| 网站首页 | 学校概况 | 校友之窗 | 文章中心 | 资源中心 | 绿色校园 | 信中党建 | 心理健康 | 学校图片 | 学校视频 | 网络课堂 | 
最新公告:

  没有公告

您现在的位置: 信丰中学 >> 文章中心 >> 教师园地 >> 教师论文 >> 英语 >> 文章正文
[推荐]高三英语一轮教材基础测试         ★★★
高三英语一轮教材基础测试
高三英语一轮教材基础测试
作者:林丽华 文章来源:转载 点击数: 更新时间:2009/12/31 11:12:01

高三英语一轮教材基础测试

Unit 1(That must be a record)

.单词拼写

根据下列句子及所给汉语注释写出空缺的各单词的正确形式,每空写一词。

1.This drawer is so      (紧的) that I cant open it.

2.The meeting will probably    (结束) without any solution to this problem.

3.Sports will help you to have a powerful and     (健壮的) mind.

4.When the last echo had    (变弱),there was a dreadful stillness.

5.A simple dress is     (适合的) for school wear.

6.Its impossible to    (证实) every rumour.

7.He is    (热情的) about the plans he has made.

8.In order to study abroad, many students are     (痴迷于) with English.

9.We have        (专心致志于) on recording the changes taking place in contemporary English.

10.Cool autumn days make us feel       (精神饱满的).

.单句理解

ABCD四个选项中选出与所给句子意义相同或相近的选项。

1The Guinness Book of World Records contains records of all kinds.

A. The Guinness Book of World Records is a container as well as a recorder of all kinds.

B. The Guinness Book of World Records records all kinds of strange containers.

C. Records of all kinds are collected in the Guinness Book of World Records.

D. The Guinness Book of World Records is willing to accept all kinds of records.

2.The editors of the book set down the records and keep track of them in other ways.

A. The editors of the book put some records down and throw away some others.

B. The editors of the book set down the records and keep most of them in a way others like.

C. The editors of the book collect all the records and put them into different groups.

D. The editors of the book sat down to read the records and tried to keep them in other ways.

3.Among the brilliant athletic achievements, a few records stand out because of the moving life stories behind them.

A. Among the brilliant athletic achievements, few records stand out in spite of the moving life stories behind them.

B. For a few athletes, their brilliant achievements are as important as their moving stories behind them.

C. Athletic achievements are brilliant, but a few records are outstanding because the moving life stories are following them.

D. Even though the records themselves are amazing, the life stories of the athletes who set the records are often even more interesting.

4.We want to know what is possible and find out how far we can push ourselves.

A. We wonder what might happen and what our ability limits are.

B. We know its impossible to find out how far we can push ourselves.

C. Its impossible to know what is possible and what our ability limits are.

D. Is it possible to find out the nature possibility and human limits?

5. People are proud of all the world record holders.

A. Pe0ple look down upon the persons who do not set a world record.

B. If a person sets a world record, people are usually proud of him or her.

C. Some world record holders are not accepted by people.

D. It is unnecessary to honor all the record holders.

.用所给词的适当形式填空。

Central concentrate attempt settle confirm conclude suitable permission inspect burst

1Can you     what happened?

2This was one of the first areas to be      by Europeans.

3He made another      with relative coolness and at last succeeded.

4There is a      of industry in the east of the country.

5All his concerns were      on himself rather than others.

6He felt he would      with anger and shame.

7On closer     ,the fuel pump was found to be leaking.

8May I have     to leave early?

9Unfortunately Im not     dressed for gardening.

10He     by wishing everyone a safe trip home

.句型转换

B句空缺处填入适当的单词,使完成后的句子与A句意思相同或相近,每空一词。

1A:The first edition was published in 1955 and has been a bestseller ever since.

B: They published the first edition in 1955 and have       of the    ever since.

2A:The records are put into different categories.

B: The records are        .

3A:Part of the reason for our interest in world records is probably the curiosity.

B: Part of the reason why we are    in world records is that we are probably        them.

4A:No records that are dangerous to the person who is attempting it or to others are allowed.

B: The Guinness Book does not    any dangerous record     .

5A:One thing is clear: the enthusiastic teenage skateboarders are enjoying every minute.

B: It is clear that the enthusiastic teenage skateboarders are            .

.单项选择

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1The Sunday     of the local newspaper is very popular.

A. edit   B. edition    C. editor     D. editorial

2Yao Ming, the Chinese basketball star, is    many American people.

A. familiar to B. familiar with C. family of D. famous as

3All their hopes    the next generation now.

A. concentrate on  B. attract on   C.fascinate on   D.centre on

4When they got the news that Beijing won the bid for the 29th Olympic Games, all the audiences    dance.

A. burst into   B. burst out   C. break out  D. break in

5To the teachers great    ,all the students have made great progress in English this year.

A.     Light     B. delight    C. delighted  D. delighting

6     Liu Xiang got the 110 m hurdle race gold medal in Athens delighted all the Chinese people.

A. If       B. When      C. That     D. What

7To win the Nobel Prize     a great honor for a scientist.

A. are       B. is      C. has       D. be

8    seems very popular among kids admiring Yang Liwei, the first Chinese spaceman.

A. It      B. He         C. Be an astronaut  D. To be an astronaut

9    the world records     highly thought of throughout the world.

A. Break; is   B. Breaking; is  C. To break; are   D. Breaking; are

10The weak and poor     paid more attention to in a harmonious society.

A. is     B. are      C. be     D. has

11When the thieves saw the big dog    them they ran away.

A. making at  B. making for  C. making on  D. making up

12Her talents    in comparison with the others.

A. stand up   B. stand on   C. stand out   D. stand off

13Because of her illness, Helen has been absent from school for three days   .

A. in a row   B. in the row   C. for a row   D. over a row

14New technology is being    almost every industrial process.

A. applied for  B. applied in  C. applied of   D. applied to

15You should apply    the publisher    permission to reprint the extract.

A. to; for     B. for; to    C. to; to     D. for; for

16Recently measles has been  among children in the mountain village.

A. about      B. around    C. all over   D. above

17The sound of his footsteps gradually     .

A. disappeared            B. out of sight

C. faded                D. fainted

18The French pianist who had been praised very highly  to    be a great disappointment.

A. turned on              B. turned in

C. turned down             D. turned out

19Helen said she would like to go to Atlanta by air, but I wonder is she has enough money to pay for the    .

A. travel    B. tourism    C. journey   D.course

20Mr and Mrs. Scott prefer a restaurant in a small town to    in so large a city New York.

A. this      B. one     C. it      D. that

.单句改错

下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。

1What are the advantages and disadvantages of different size?

2What Guinness Records was set in Urumqi and Hong Kong?

3After talking to his friends, he concluded that a book answered such questions might be popular.

4The Guinness Book of World Records have chapters on varieties of themes.

5You can learn that the oldest person is a woman who lived to be 122 year and 164 days.

6The Englishman balanced a small car weighs 159.6 kilograms on his head for thirtythree seconds.

7We all hope that the 2008 Olympic Games will the best ever and that the athletes and visitors will enjoy China and Beijing.

8A bird in the hand is worth two in the bush are my favorite proverb.

9Whether you will pass the interview depend on your confidence in yourself.

10All the riders wears helmets and other equipment to protect themselves.

Unit 2(Crossing limits)

.单词拼写根据下列句子及所给汉语注释写出空缺的各单词的正确形式,每空一词。

1.It was too early to     (评价) fairly his performance.

2.Whats the     (来源) of the rumour?

3.The reason for their behavior remains a    ().

4.Travellers abroad should be    (使者) of goodwill and friendship.

5.She has the ability to make an   (准确的) estimate on world political situation.

6.We can   (实现) whatever you can, and with better results.

7.Most people like to   (漫游) about the world.

8.Have you any   (证据) for this statement?

9.Few countries believe in the    (存在) of massdestroying weapons in Iraq.

10.After his first performance all the newspapers sang the   (赞扬) of this new actor.

 .单句理解ABCD四个选项中选出与所给句子意义相同或相近的选项。

1.Mars may be rich in valuable and useful minerals which cannot be found on earth.

A. There may be lots of valuable and useful minerals on Mars which dont exist on earth.

B. The earth is poor, so we cannot find any valuable and useful minerals on it.

C. We have to move to Mars one day because it is rich in valuable and useful minerals.

D. The valuable and useful minerals which cannot be found on earth can be found on Mars.

2.Others say that we now have alternatives that were not available in the past.

A. Others say todays means are not suitable for the past.

B. Other people say that we now have more choices than in the past.

C. Others say that the past were not available but now they are changing.

D. Other people say we cant use the past to take the place of todays.

3.Each of them had an amazing story to tell.

A. The story was so amazing that each of them liked to tell.

B. Each of them had to tell an amazing story.

C. Every one of them had an unforgettable experience.

D. All of them took turns to tell an amazing story.

4.The contacts between China and Africa over the centuries had led to the awareness of each others existence.

A. China and Africa came to know each others existence because of the contacts over the centuries.

B. China began to know Africas existence centuries ago.

C. Africa followed China to have contacts with each other for centuries.

D. The awareness of China and Africas existence led to each others contacts.

5.Zheng He has often been called the Chinese Columbus.

A. Zheng He has called Columbus in China.

B. Columbus had met Zheng He in China.

C. People have often called Zheng He the Chinese Columbus.

D. Zheng He has been more famous than Columbus.

 .用所给词的适当形式填空。

Arise volunteer wealthy various command wander return   Refer suggest equip

1.I did that for    reasons.

2.    men are not always happy.

3.The officer    that the prisoners should be shot.

4.The boys    around the town with nothing to do.

5.Our factory     with modern machines.

6.He gave her some help in    for her kindness.

7.My    is that we go to the cinema.

8.She    some information.

9.You can    to your notes when you are speaking.

10.A strong wind    in the night.

 .句型转换

B句空缺处填入适当的单词,使完成后的句子与A句意思相同或相近,每空一词。

1.A:How do modern explorers deal with the problem of having no maps?

B: How do modern explorers the    problem that     no maps?

2.A:We should realize that exploring space brings great risks.

B: We should realize that we must          when exploring space.

3.A:Trade and curiosity have often formed the foundation for mankinds greatest endeavour.

B: Mankinds greatest              has often been   by trade curiosity.

4.A:Its well known that Africa had contacts with India and the Red Sea civilizations from the earliest times.

B:   is well known, Africa             with India and the Red Sea civilizations from the earliest times.

5.A:In the eleventh century, the Africans made several voyages to the court of the Song Dynasty.

B: In the eleventh century, the Africans to    the court of Song Dynasty   several times.

 .单项选择 ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1.I help him   friendship.

A. by the name of              B. in the name of

C. by name                D. in name

2.He received $10   a couple of house of work.

A. change for   B. charge for     C. to change    D. in exchange for

3.Mary never    ideas for clever party decorations.

A. keeps out of  B. gives out       C. runs out of  D. wears out

4.    her blond prettiness, she was smart and helpful.

A. Apart from  B. Except for   C. Along with  D. As good as

5.The two presidents    an immediate top meet to solve the difficult matters between the two nations.

A. recommended   B. suggested   C. reported   D. waited

6.In the year 751,the Chinese traveler, Du Huan,    prisoner by the Arabic army.

A. took   B. takes   C. was taken  D. is to taken

7.You   to me when you said you loved me.

A .lie    B. lied   C. lay     D. laid

8.Some traveled right into the heart of Africa guessing where the River Nil    and it where it went.

A. began; followed           B. might begin; following

C. begins; follows           D. must begin; followed

9.Although James Cook   the first westerner to have discovered Australia, New Zealand and Hawaii, his travels led to the creation of more accurate and reliable maps for vast parts of the world.

A. is not              B. was not

C. must have been          D. may not have been

10.One important centre on the Silk Road   the city Chang an, where todays Xian    .

A. is; stands            B. was; stands

C. was; stood            D. had been; is standing

11.Where should I send my form to?

The Personnel Office is the place    .

A. for sending it          B. to send it to

C. to send             D. to send it

12.It has been suggested that the land    equally among the farmers.

A. is shared            B. should share

C. be shared            D. will be shared

13.The highway    to the city is under repair now.

A. leads    B. led    C. to lead    D. leading

14.We    a pleasant journey but for the rain.

A. would have        B. will have

C. had had         D. would have had

15.If you had got up early, you     here on time.

A. would reach           B. would have reached

C. have reached          D. had reached

16.This custom     the seventeenth century.

A. comes from            B. dates from

C. happened from          D. appeared until

17.The picture on the wall looks better    .

A. in a distance           B. in the distance

C. at a distance           D. at the distance

18.The police    a prisoner.

A. are searched for          B. is searching after

C. are searching for          D. is searching for

19.He    the apple but could not     it.

A. reached; reached           B. reached for; reached for

C. reached for; reached         D. reached; reached for

20.She was the first     about it.

A. to learn               B. learning

C. learning               D. to have learned

 .单句改错

下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。

1What words and expressions will you need talk about discovery and science exploration?

2What modern means can explorers make use today?

3The native people think damage the grave will disturb their ancestors.

4Science need brave people who are willing to risk their lives.

5Instead of sending people, we can send robots equipped of cameras and other tools to do observation for us.

6Zheng He renews relations with the kingdoms of the East Africa coast.

7The exchange with goods had a symbolic meaning far more important than the value of the goods themselves.

8The fleet made several expeditions before the exploration was stopping, probably for economic reasons.

9After 1433,the Ming court realized its greatest challenges and opportunities to at home.

10Climbing the highest mountain on earth, Mount Qomolangma, require great skill.

Unit 3(The land down under)

.单词拼写

根据下列句子及所给汉语注释写出空缺的各单词的正确形式,每空一词。

1Modern Australia is made up of six states and two (地区).

2The Sheltlanders(设得兰人) are on    (岛屿的) race.

3Nobody believed his    (断言)that he was innocent.

4Some Australian (土著居民)live in a similar way to their ancestors.

5He cant grasp the basic    (概念)of mathematics.

6Jim has an average level of    (词汇) for a 3yearold.

7People    (发音)the word differently in this part of the country.

8Some publishers are now    (多种经营) into software.

9Although they are twins, they look    (完全地) different.

10Its a (犯罪) to waste money like that.

.单句理解

ABCD四个选项中选出与所给句子意义相同或相近的选项。

1Captain James Cook went on a scientific journey and claimed the east coast of the continent for British crown.

A. Captain Cook found  the continent by traveling.

B. Cook found the continent and said it belongs to Britain.

C. Cook found the continent and said it belongs to the crown.

D. Cook found the continent and said the east coast of the continent belongs to Britain.

 

2Some Australian Aborigines still live in a similar way to their ancestors, while others live in cities, towns and the country in the same way as their fellow Australians.

A. Some Aborigines live in the same way as their ancestors, but others live in the same way as the major Australians.

B. All Aborigines live in the same way as their ancestors.

C. All Aborigines live in the same way as the major Australians.

D. All above are wrong.

 

3Some of the vocabulary used down under is quite different from what you may have learnt in your English class.

A. Some of the vocabulary used down under to show different meaning in English.

B.Down under is a different way to speak English.

C. Some vocabulary in Australian English is different from we have learnt in our English lesson.

D. Australian English is difficult than American English.

 

4Australia was chosen as a new place where prisoners and criminals were sent.

A. The Australian land was used by the prisoners.

B. Australia was used as prison by Britain.

C. All Australians want to send prisoners to England.

D. Australians were chosen as persons who sent prisoners.

 

5Australia is a young country on an ancient continent.

A. Australians are growing old.

B. Australians ancestors are older than the continent.

C. The country is young, the continent is old and has a long history.

D. Australians are younger than their country.

 .用所给词的适当形式填空。

Fellow   govern       resemble    transform    strengthen

Concept      entire    barrier     medium     differ

1.Our tastes     from each other.

2.They are my    at school.

3.The brothers    each other in taste.

4.She is a girl of    height.

5.A small baby has no     of right and wrong.

6.Their opinion is    opposite to ours.

7.Heat can    water into steam.

8.The crowd had to stand behind    .

9.It is a systematic attempt to    our competitive ability.

10.Who really    this country?

.句型转换

B句空缺处填入适当的词,使完成后的句子与A句意思相同或相近,每空一词。

1.A:The reason why he took Swiss nationality in 1901 is still a question.

B:    he took Swiss nationality in 1901 a question.

 

2.A:Australians like their language and love to have fun with it.

B: Australians are         their language and love to have fun with it.

 

3.A:I did not recognize her until she said hello to me.

B:    was not until she said hello to me     I recognized her.

 

4.A:He added some wood to the fire in case it might go out.

B: He kept the fire     by    some wood to it.

  

5.A:Aborigines still live in a similar way to their ancestors.

B: Aborigines still live in          as their ancestors.

.单项选择

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1.     they speak their own kind of English.

A. Down under   B. Under down   C. Under   D. Down

2.Modern Australia     six states and two territories.

A. is made up of          B. is making up of

C. is made from          D. is made of

3.For holidays many people visit the Great Barrier Reef     the northeast coast of Australia.

A. from      B. far     C. off     D. by

4.Australian English     pronunciation from British English.

A. different    B. difference   C. differ  D. differs in

5.In the early twentieth century, Australia     the USA of the eighteenth century.

A. is resembled   B. is resembling    C. resembled  D. resemblance

6.He is seriously ill. Send him to hospital;    .

A. theres no a moment to lose

B. theres not a moment

C. theres no a moment to be lost

D. theres no a moment losing

7.You need not pay, it is _______ .

A. nothing    B. free    C. no more   D. busy

8.Of all the colors, yellow is my    .

A. favorite   B. best color    C. best   D. love

9.He worked hard but only earned a little money, such    his fate.

A. are      B. is       C. was    D. were

10.If the peasants could farm the land themselves, food production would be   .

A. much higher   B. very higher   C. much high   D. very much

11.Does anyone make a     this book?

A. claim to     B. claim for    C. claim on   D. claim against

12.Do you want an umbrella to    the rain?

A. keep back    B. keep off     C. keep on    D. keep from

13.The visit of the police was not    the lost child.

A. joined to            B. joined with

C. connected            D. connected with

14.Too terrible! I can not  that noise any longer. It will drive me crazy.

A. keep      B. stand     C. hold    D. touch

15.Its difficult to    a conversation with someone who only says yes and no.

A. pick up     B. put up    C. given up  D. keep up

16.We should put some money     for future use.

A. on       B. up       C. away     D. out

17.We are    all the other teams at present.

A. very ahead of          B. well ahead of

C. very head for          D. well ahead for

18.You should take your raincoat with you     it might rain on the way.

A. in case     B. so that    C. because of   D. as if

19.We have a lot of food in    for the bad weather.

A. store      B. effect     C. use      D. search

20.Our car got    in the mud, which delayed our journey.

A. broken      B. stopped    C. stuck     D. lost

.单句改错

下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。

1.Australia is the only country in the world where covers an entire continent.

2.Australia is a wealth country.

3.The climate is different depend on the area.

4.China is so old as time.

5.The seventh point stands all the territories.

6.What was the problem to Australias constitution?

7.A long fence runs for hundred of kilometres.

8.The workers are painted the walls pink.

9.He is having his hair cutting.

10.Two plus two are four.

Unit 4(Green World)

Ⅰ.单词拼写

根据下列句子及所给汉语注释写出空缺处各单词的正确形式,每空一词。

1.This is    () the latest example of government interference.

2.   (牡丹) is wellknown as the national flower of China.

3.Some officials have the    (特殊待遇) of having their special cars.

4.Don’t judge a person’s intelligence by his     (外表).

5.The twins are so alike that it’s difficult to     (区别) one from the other.

6.The witness explained the case to the police in     (详细地).

7.A situation that is    (舒适的) is comfortable and friendly.

8.Leaves had    (聚集) around the fallen trunks.

9.Several college students were    (牵涉) in the crime.

10.I have no    (食欲) now because of headache.

 Ⅱ.单句理解

ABCD四个选项中选出与所给句子意义相同或相近的选项。

1.Attempts had been made by others to classify plant species into groups, but the breakthrough came with the work of Carl Linnaeus.

A. Carl Linnaeus started the research in plant species and succeeded.

B. Carl Linnaeus and others tried to classify plant species into groups and succeeded.

C. Others attempted to classify plant species into groups but Carl Linnaeus made achievements in it.

D. Others classified plant species into groups, but Carl Linnaeus did not.

 

2.Showing how plants were related was a complex and strange thing before Linnaeus developed his system.

A. Linnaeus’system made it easy to show how plants were related.

B. Showing how plants were related was a complex and strange thing in Linnaeus time.

C. Nobody showed how plants were related.

D. Showing how plants were related was a simple and common thing in his time.

 

3.“Since the government would not pay for such a new field of science as botany, Joseph Banks, at the age of 25,had to supply about 10 000 of his own money.”In this sentence “such a new field of science” refers to    .

A. botany                B. astronomy

C. medicine               D. gardening

 

4.Most of the life forms could be found nowhere else.

A. All of the life forms could be found here.

B. All of the life forms could not be found anywhere else.

C. Most of the life forms could only be found here.

D. Most of the life forms could not be found anywhere.

 

5.Turesson’s findings show that habitat, such as soil conditions is of equal importance to the output of crops.

A. Turesson’s findings show that habitat is more important than soil conditions.

B. Turesson’s findings show that habitat is as important as Mendel’s genetics.

C. Turesson’s findings show that Mendel’s genetics is less important than habitat.

D. Turesson’s findings show that habitat is not important.

 Ⅲ.用所给词的适当形式填空。

Bunch classify cosy appoint calculate abandon reward detail altogether settle

1.Winners will     a trip to England.

2.He can probably tell us all the     we want.

3.A     of children were at play.

4.Our visitors arrived at the     time.

5.People working in libraries spend a lot of time     books.

6.I felt warm and      sitting by the fire.

7.I have     that there are 10 080 minutes in a week.

8.     ,the book is quite interesting.

9.I can’t make up my mind where to     .

10.The driver      his car in the snow.

  IV句型转换

B句空缺处填入适当的单词,使完成后的句子与A句意思相同或相近,每空一词。

1.A:Before the eighteenth century, botany was merely a branch of medicine.

B: Before the eighteenth century, botany                 a branch of medicine.

2.A:Some scientists classified plants into herbs and trees.

B: Some scientists      plants        herbs and trees.

3.A:Charles Darwin enjoyed all the freedom to experiment and do whatever he liked.

B: Charles Darwin enjoyed all the freedom to experiment and do             he liked.

4.A:Most of the life forms could be found nowhere else.

B: Most of the life forms        be found      else.

5.A:His experiments were designed to support the ideas concerning the influence of environment upon plants.

B: His experiments were designed to support the ideas       the influence of environment upon plants.

 Ⅴ.单项选择

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1.We went to a lot of      to provide the safety equipment so please take care of it.

A. cost         B. expense        C. money       D. efforts

2.Did you notice the      on the doctors face when he heard that Kino had found the pearl of the world?

A. appearance        B. expression       C. description       D. look

3.There has been development on a large  since 1980.

A. amount           B. number            C. growth           D. scale

4.He’s been  to the State Supreme Court in California.

A. abandoned       B. promoted          C. appointed         D. claimed

5.You have got to help me. I have     else to go.

A. somewhere       B. everywhere        C. nowhere           D. anywhere

6.      we can’t get seems better than      we have.

A. What; what       B. What; that         C. That; that         D. That; what

7.Mum,I’m so busy now and I can’t help      housework.

A. to doing       B. doing             C. do                 D. to have done

8.They want to know       do to help us.

A. what can they                     B. what they can

C. how they can                      D. how can they

9.We don’t doubt  he will succeed in the work.

A. that        B. whether        C. how        D. what

10.Wet umbrellas are not allowed        into the hotel.

A. to be taken    B. to take     C. taken      D. taking

11.       the fact that there was thick fog, he drove his car out.

A. Despite                    B. In spite

C. Although                   D. No matter how

12.Orange juice      a lot of vitamin C.

A. includes        B. contains        C. owns       D. possesses

13.Housekeeping       cooking, washing dishes, sweeping and cleaning.

A. contains        B. including       C. involves   D. concerns

14.The young man had no     for hard work.

A. appetite        B. taste        C. desire       D. enjoyment

15.All this      their interests in Europe.

A. got           B. contained        C. had           D. involved

16.Don’t worry! The food  us several days, and we will find a way out.

A. lasted       B. will last          C. remains       D. will keep

17.Many people poured into big cities from the countryside  a better life.

A. look for       B. to search      C. after     D. in search of

18.A man is being questioned in relation to the      murder last night.

A. advised        B. attended        C. attempted      D. admitted

19.I appreciated      the opportunity to study abroad two years ago.

A. having been given                 B. having given

C. to have been given                D. to be given

20.—You haven’t lost the ticket, have you?

       .I know it’s not easy to get another one at the moment.

A. Yes, I have             B.I hope so

C. Yes, I’m afraid so      D.I hope not

 Ⅵ.单句改错

下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。

1.Today I visited the Smiths—my first time visit to an American family.

2. I look forward to hear from you soon.

3. Playing football not only makes us grow up tall and strong but also give us a sense of fair play.

4. The Smiths did his best to make me feel at home.

5. It was very kind for them to meet me at the station.

6. At school, we are studying quite a few subject.

7. Now people in Russia have far much spare time.

8. I caught a sight of my English teacher in the crowd.

9.The birds with broad beaks would eat hard seeds, but the birds with smaller beaks would eat soft seeds or insects.

10. Some people say that there are a few hundred different species while others believe that dandelions occur in many different shapes. The later believe that dandelions are different when growing in different habitat.

 

Unit 5(Getting the massage)

.单词拼写

根据下列句子及所给汉语注释写出空缺的各单词的正确形式,每空写一词。

1Who is the student in    (负责) of English?

2Nowadays most companies spend large sums of money(宣传)their products on TV.

3Many of them worked as a     (女服务员)in a coffee bar.

4Chairman Mao is believed to be a       (传奇人物).

5Whisky is usually    (联系) with Scotland.

6The    (数据)showed on the computer proved the sharp increase of population.

7Youd better    ()a label to each bottle.

8According to our present    (政策),each couple can only have one child.

9Do you know the    (女主角) of the film Gone with the Wind?

10We give a 10%    (折扣)for cash.

  .单句理解

ABCD四个选项中选出与所给句子意义相同或相近的选项。

1.Not all ads are used to promote a product or to increase a companys profits.

A .None of the ads are used to promote a product or to increase a companys profits.

B. Each ad is not used to promote a product or to increase a companys profits.

C. Some ads are used to promote a product or to increase a companys profits, some are not.

D. All ads are used to promote a product or to increase a companys profits.

 

2.Ads help companies and customers in a variety of ways.

A. Ads help companies and customers in various ways.

B. Ads help companies and customers in no way.

C. Ads help companies and customers in a way.

D. Ads help companies and customers in all ways.

 

3.Since an increase in sales means an increase in production.

A. Sales equal the profits of production.

B. Good sales reflect a large production.

C. The more it sells, the more it produces.

D. The more it sells, the less it produces.

 

4.They help make people take a critical attitude towards advertisement.

A. They help make people take a negative attitude towards advertisement.

B. They help make people take a positive attitude towards advertisement.

C. They help make people consider advertisement on all sides.

D. They help make people criticize ad and keep away from it.

 

5.out of 10 mothers choose Bigbrain.

A. Nine mothers choose Bigbrain.

B. One tenth of mothers choose Bigbrain.

C. Nine tenths of mothers choose Bigbrain.

D.10 mothers choose Bigbrain.

 .用所给词的适当形式填空。

Product advertise frequent comparison accuse  Appeal association get across charge profit

1.Fatal accidents have decreased in    over recent years.

2.The man went to court on a    of stealing.

3.He     his meaning    .

4.They have been     the shampoo on TV.

5.    of computers has increased double in the last few weeks.

6.It will not    you to do so.

7.The experts are discussing the problems     with cancer treatment.

8.The idea of a holiday abroad is certainly   .

9.She was    of having an affair with another man.

10.In todays lesson our history teacher     the British system of government with the American one.

 .句型转换

B句空缺处填入适当的词,使完成后的句子与A句意思相同或相近,每空一词。

1.A: Defenders of ads say that ads help us make informed choices as consumers by introducing good quality products.

B: Defenders of ads say that ads help us make choices with           of the products by introducing good quality products.

 

2.A: The development of radio, television and other media has gone hand in hand with the development of advertising.

B: The development of radio, television and other media is closely      the development of advertising.

 

3.A: Because ads are powerful and some companies try to    mislead us, we must be careful.

B: Because ads are powerful and some companies try to in a    way, we must be careful.

4 A: Customers see so many ads every day. The advertisers must work hard to get their message across.

B: Customers see so many ads every day. The advertisers must work hard to  customers their message.

5.A: Therefore advertising, instead of making a product more expensive, often makes it cheaper.

B: Therefore advertising   make a product more expensive but makes it cheaper  .

  .单项选择

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1.She went to court and accused him    cheating.

A. for     B. of    C. about     D. with

2.When Peter was away on business, his neighbor gave his wife   with the housework.

A. an aid    B. a help    C. a hand   D. a lift

3.Were annoyed by his   unpunctuality.

A. always     B. often     C. frequent    D. fall

4.People can   badly to certain food additives.

A. act     B. react     C.creat     D. active

5.How much do you   for mending shoes?

A. charge    B. spend    C. take   D. cost

6.hen people think of this brand, they always     it with good quality.

A. associate    B. advertise    C. combine   D. trade

7.I dont know much about China;   ,I cant advise you about it.

A. however     B. otherwise     C. therefore   D. but

8.In many countries, packets of cigarettes come with a government health warning  them.

A. attaching with          B. attached with

C. attaching to           D. attached to

9She armed herself    the interview by finding out all    she could about the company in advance.

A. with;/     B. for;/    C. for; what    D. with; that

10It took some explaining to    my ideas   .

A. get; across   B. get; over     C. get; cross   D. get; through

11What he said    right later.

A. was proved             B. has been proved

C. proved               D. is proved

12Im afraid I cant finish the magazine within the required time.     

A. Please go ahead           B. Thats right

C. Not at all              D. Take your time

13The old man has so bad a cold that he has lost all  of smell.

A. feeling      B. sense    C. skill   D. strength

14The words of my old teacher left a    impression on my mind and I am still influenced by them.

A. long      B. lively    C. lasting    D. forever

15Before you make a speech, you should  your thoughts and ideas.

A. get     B. take    C. bring   D. collect

16The thing that    is not whether you fail or not, but whether you try or not.

A. cares    B. matters    C. considers   D. minds

17Its beyond description. Nowhere else in the world such a quiet, beautiful place.

A. can there be           B. you can find

C. there can be           D. can find you

18It was    games that cost the boy a lot of time that should have been spent on study.

A. playing      B. played      C. to have played   D. having played

19We must keep our classroom clean for dirt and disease go   .

A. from time to time         B. hand in hand

C. one after another         D. step by step

20   alone in the dark room, the little boy was so frightened as to cry.

A. Leaving          B. Having left      C. To be left      D. Left

 .单句改错

下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。

1Advertising is a high developed industry.

2He cost much money on advertisements.

3The United Nations selected famous people to make its program knowing to the public.

4He frequent visited his mother in hospital recent days.

5The boss always has his workers to work overtime.

6Peter was elected the chairman of the Students Union.

7Some ads hide important informations by using small print.

8Good advertisements make that possible to introduce new products.

9Its difficult to get this text crossing.

10We found our house break into that afternoon.

Unit 6(Going west)

.单词拼写

根据下列句子及所给汉语注释写出空缺的各单词的正确形式,每空一词。

1.Everybody knows she benefited from her      (锲而不舍) and hard work.

2.All the countries in the world are cooperating to wipe out all the    (追随者) of Alquida.

3.The     (形势) home and abroad forced us to take urgent measures.

4.Twenty days after the Indian Ocean Tsunami another     (幸存者) was found unexpectedly.

5.Many tourists travel to the town on the     (边境).

6.I take my full share of the     (责任).

7.Its not good to take     (极度的) likes and dislikes.

8.He likes to talk the     (惯常的) pattern.

9.Well celebrate the 56      (周年纪念) of the founding of the Peoples Republic of China.

10.We can       (递送) goods to your door.

.单句理解

ABCD四个选项中选出一个意思与所给原句的意思相似或相近的句子。

1.We traveled through four states and decided to spend the winter before moving on.

A. Four states were so long a way to go so we decided to stop moving on.

B. To spend the winter before moving on was decided by the four states we traveled through.

C. After traveling through four states, we decided to stop to spend the winter.

D. Before moving on to the four states ,we decided to spend the winter and have a rest.

2.We left traveling with a group of 45 wagons.

A. We were too tired so we left the traveling.

B .If we didnt want to travel, we had to give a group of 45 wagons.

C. We left there and started moving on with a group of 45 wagons.

D. We left there and gave up traveling because of getting 45 wagons.

3.Each had all he could do to save himself and his animals.

A .All each could do was to try to save himself and his animals.

B. Each had got enough to save himself and his animals.

C .Each had all, so all he could do was to save himself and his  animals.

D. To save himself and his animals was above all.

4.I was so weak and tired that I got onto my knees and started moving across the sands on all fours.

A.I was too weak and tired to stand up and walk, so I had to crawl across the sands.

B.I was so weak and tired that I took off my trousers to cool my knees and moved across the sands on four wagons.

C.I was so weak and tired that I lay down and moved on with the help of four.

D.I knelt down because of weakness and tiredness and was carried by four wagons to move across the sands.

5.Time would be lost waking him.

A. There was no enough time to wake him.

B. If he woke him up, time would be lost.

C. Time would be missing for waking him.

D. Lost time was not easy to regain, so he decided not to wake him.

.用所给词的适当形式填空。

Anxiety   desperate    relief    apply...to...    survival    tough    burden

Tax   come to an end   memorial

1.In her     to please, she asked them to stay for dinner.

2.To their great      ,the children all arrived home safely.

3.The situation had become     ;we were rapidly running out of money.

4.We should      theory      practice.

5.Dragging the load uphill was     work for the horse.

6.All good things must     .

7.Last week we visited Lu Xuns     Hall.

8.It is a     to the people.

9.There is a large      an cigarettes.

10.Camels can     for many days with no water.

.句型转换

B句空缺处填入适当的单词,使完成后的句子与A句意思相同或相近,每空一词。

1. A:I am more of a leader than a follower.

B:I              a leader      than a follower.

2. A:I dont lose heart when I fail to do something.

B:I keep up     when I dont            doing some-thing.

3. A: This was the meeting place for people moving to the west.

B :People often     at this place when they      to the west.

4. A: Now we were on our feet with another 500 miles to go.

B: Now we                     for another 500 miles.

5. A: In anxiety of reaching a place of safety, no one stopped to look or help.

B :Everyone was anxious               a place of safety,      they didnt stop to look or help.

.单项选择

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1Scientific discoveries are often     industrial production method.

A. used to                          B. applied to

C.  suited to                        D. accustomed to

2Dont lose      ;all will turn out well.

A. mind           B. head         C. heart        D. spirit

3Hurry up!

      .Weve got plenty of time.

A. All right                      B. Please dont

C. No worry                       D. Take it easy

4Her spirits have     very well despite all her bad luck.

A. put up        B. made up      C. taken up      D. kept up

5When she saw her mother, all the anxiety     .

A. came to an end                B. came to stop

C. went to end                   D. put to end

6My father, the     person, managed to fix the toaster.

A. worlds least mechanical    B. least mechanical in the world

C. least worlds mechanical    D. least mechanical world

7Seeing the green valley, we thought we had reached the  land!

A. promise    B. promised   C. to promise     D.  promises

8We are making efforts to carry out the     .

A.11-five-year-plan                  B.11-five-year plan

C.11-five-years-plan                 D.11th five-year plan

9Farmers who saw us stared at us as if we     skeletons.

A. walked               B. were walking

C. like walking            D. are walking

10I love my hometown     I have been living for nineteen years.

A. which      B. that     C. where     D. when

11The rain     for two days and the roads were flooded.

A. kept up     B. kept on    C. kept down   D. kept up with

12This    to be an expensive mistake.

A. was proved            B. proved

C .has been proved         D. proved as

13I shall    you     if you are not quick.

A .leave; off            B. leave; out

C .leave; behind           D .leave; over

14You should     those children     about their bad table manners.

A. pull; back   B. pull; down    C .pull; off    D. pull; up

15He admits that his political life is    .

A. at stake   B. at danger    C .at difficult   D. in trouble

16My foot hurts terrible, doctor.

Well, I wonder     it has been like this.

A. since when     B. how     C. where     D. when

17It was    that caused him to serve dinner an hour later than usual.

A. we were too late         B. because we were late

C. our being late          D. us being late

18    has got round that it will be five days     he comes back to his native place.

A. That; when            B. News; that

C. It; since            D. Word; before

19   and we will complete the task sent to us.

A. Another hour           B. An hour later

C. After an hour          D. In an hour

20It is required that every student     their homework on time.

A. will hand in            B. must hand over

C. hands out              D. hand in

.单句改错

下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。

1Twenty drivers would carry the vaccine in relay race.

2The real race for time started from Nenana.

3As a result of the survival training in the wild, the students come to a better understand of their social responsibilities.

4The account of the wonderfully land gave my father the strange but brave idea.

5As time goes on, I push with growing anxiety about NMET.

6Not long after that, we reached to a running stream.

7Our days of hardship will come to end forever! 

8April 12,1846,was chosen as the day which all should be ready to start.

9The new settlements in America soon became known for the Wild West.

10You are great! Keep on the good work!

 

Unit 7(A Christmas Carol)

.单词拼写

根据下列句子及所给汉语注释写出空缺的各单词的正确形式,每空一词。

1Jeans got no    (良心)shed steal anything from anybody.

2He had a high   (志向) to be a headmaster.

3This man   (承认) that his motive is profits.

4The rivers and forests of the New World were    (丰富的,充裕的) with fish and wood.

5. She said she didnt like it, but     (就自己而言,亲自) I thought it was very good.

6Having retired from business, he now    (忙于……) himself with his garden.

7He is     (经常地,不断地) tearing up what he has already written and beginning over again.

8It is (自私) to want all your own way and not to consider the wishes of other people.

9She always wears     (引人注目的) clothes.

10My father never    (渴望,……的雄心) to the job of managing director, and was very surprised when it was offered to him.

.单句理解

ABCD四个选项中选出一个意思与所给原句的意思相似或相近的句子。

1. Much good may it do you!

AI hope Christmas will bring you good luck.

B. May can make you feel good.

C. You do many goods in May.

D. You may do goods.

 2.I. think its because he walks slower than he used to, as of late.

A. In my opinion, he used to be late, but now, he is not.

B. In my opinion, he used to be on time, but now, he is late.

C. In my opinion, he is late because he walks too slow.

D.I think, recently he walks slower than before.

3.I cant afford to make idle people merry.

A.I cant pay idle people money to make them happy.

B.I have no time to make idle people happy.

C.I will not let poor people marry.

D.I will not hold any weddings for idle people.

4. Prisons and places like that lost honest tax payers like me enough; and those who are badly off must go there.

A. I have paid so much money on prisons, so its your fault to let bad men everywhere.

B. Im an honest tax pays, I shouldnt be put into prison.

C .We, honest tax pays, spent money on prisons where the poor should be sent there. So dont bother me.

D. There are so many workers out of work, so we shouldnt waste money in building prisons.

5. Lets observe another little scene, as you might have in your life to come.

A .You will travel in future.

B. You will be born, so lets remember it.

C. Your future life is in this scene.

D. Ill welcome you to my house from the picture Im showing you.

 

.用所给词的适当形式填空。

Conscience  wage  abundant  admit  badly off  constant  noble

Selfish  foolish  occupy

1. His work______ him for the whole day.

2. Were you______ at that time?

3. He did poorly in English in all .

4. The old mans hands shook.

5. Most British workers get their_______ by the week.

6. The river is_______ in fish.

7. Dont ask so_______ questions.

8. He_______ having done wrong.

9. A_______ person always puts self first.

10. He was the _______ personage of his time.

.句型转换

B句空缺处填入适当的单词,使完成后的句子与A句意思相同或相近,每空一词。

1. A: Too cold to write, Humbug!

B: It is    cold     I cant write.

2. A: You will celebrate Christmas by losing your position.

B:    celebrate Christmas,   youll lose your position.

3. A: Many thousands are in want of basic needs, hundreds of thousands are in want of basic comforts, sir.

B: Many thousands     basic needs             basic comforts, sir.

4. A: There are plenty of prisons, but they cannot provide warmth.

B: There are plenty of prisons    cannot provide warmth.

5. A: Mary cant go there; and Mary would die.

B: Mary           die       go there.

.单项选择

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1Someone called me up in the middle of the night, but they hang up    I could answer the phone.

A. as      B. since     C. until     D. before

2Dont be afraid of asking for help     it is needed.

A. unless    B. since     C. although     D. when

3   I have to put it away and focus my attention on study this week.

A. However the story is amusing   B. No matter amusing the story is

C. However amusing the story is   D. No matter how the story is amusing

4Mr. Smith used to smoke   ,but he has given it up.

A. seriously     B. heavily    C. badly    D. hardly

5It is    any wonder that his friend doesnt like watching television much.

A. no         B. such         C. nearly         D. hardly

6It was a small country house but it was large urban standards.

A. at       B. for     C. by       D. from

7Jane was hit on the head by the robber and was knocked .

A. mindless    B. unaware    C .brainless   D. unconscious

8Texas, the second largest state of America, is     in natural resources.

A. wealthy        B. abundant    C .scattered          D. deposited

9When people become employed, it is     which is often worse than lack of wages.

A. laziness      B. poverty    C. idleness    D. inability

10Her interest in redecorating the big house kept her    for a whole week.

A. constrained     B. dominated    C. restricted    D. occupied

11    ,the boys were shouting and singing.

A. Happy and excited          B. Happily and excited

C. Happily and excitedly         D. Happy and excitedly

12I have battled with my    over whether I should actually send this letter.

A. awareness   B. consciousness      C. conscience   D. mind

13He may not like my visit, but I shall go and see him    .

A. anyway     B. someway    C. though    D. therefore

14Finally he admitted     my letter.

A. to read      B. to have read      C read   D. having read

15The village was badly struck by the rare flood last night. The villagers were badly   food and shelter.

A .in time of   B. in charge of        C. in want of   D .in possession of

16We should not complain about being poormany families are much  than we are.

A. worse off     B. badly off    C. well off    D. better off

17She does not like Miss Anderson, so she always avoids    with her.

A. being leaving alone          B. being left alone

C. being leaving behind          D. being left behind

18If your children    a bit thered be room for another one on this seat.

A. tied up    B. turned up    C. closed up    D. kept up

19The factory produced many famous cars, many of them    to foreign countries.

A. shipped    B .were shipped   C. was shipped   D. shipping

20The winners are   :in third place, Mandy Johnson; in second place....

A. as follows  B. as follow    C. like follows   D. as following

 .单句改错

下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。

1Im so excited and so pleasing to win the prize that Im not sure what to say.

2They are afraid I might fall off from my bike and hurt myself.

3They managed getting through the work in four hours though it was difficult.

4These books are well worth to reading.

5I think it is no need to tell him all you know.

6You dont know that how to do it.

7The meal was praised for the best they had had for years.

8Sports and games have an important part in peoples everyday life.

9Being busy, so he cant take off time to go home.

10How are they getting on with the work?

All goes well as planning.

 

Unit 8(Learning a foreign language)

.单词拼写

根据下列句子及所给汉语注释,写出空缺的各单词的正确形式,每空一词。

1.The pupils wrote at their teachers    (听写).

2.The words in a dictionary are in   (字母的) order.

3.The key,   (卡住) in the lock, could not be turned or withdrawn.

4. It has been    (可怕地) hot this week.

5. We were    (渴望) that help should be sent promptly.

6. Mr. Li is very ill and needs an    (手术).

7. Dont go higher up the cliff unless you find    (无危险性的) foot holds.

8. I havent the    (耐心) to hear your complaints again.

9. European dress has been    (采用) by people in many parts of the world.

10. If your luggage is    (超重),youll have to pay extra.

.单句理解

ABCD四个选项中选出一个意思与所给原句的意思相似或相近的句子。

1. Reading something in English, I always get stuck when I came across a new word.

A. Reading something in English, I always have trouble when I came across a new word.

B. Reading something in English, I always put it down when I came across a new word.

C. Reading something in English, I always want to put aside the book when I came across a new word.

D. Reading something in English, I always remember it when I came across a new word.

2. I wish there was something I could do to make me interested in studying English again.

A.I want very much to learn English again.

B.I would like much to find a way to make me interested in studying English again.

C.I hope that someone can help me learn English again.

D.I wish I have an interest in learning English again.

3. Learning a language is obviously more than just memorizing words, phrases and structures.

A. Learning a language should memorize more words, phrases and structures.

B. Learning a language is not just memorizing words, phrases and structures.

C. It is important to memorize words, phrases and structures in learning a language.

D. It is unnecessary to memorize words, phrases and structures in learning a language.

4. Successful language students gain confidence and are able to relax and enjoy the learning.

A. Successful language students gain confidence by relaxing and enjoying the learning.

B. Successful language students gain confidence to relax and enjoy the learning.

C. Successful language students have confidence to relax and enjoy the learning.

D. Successful language students get confidence and are able to relax and enjoy the learning while learning a language.

5. Some believe that our brain adjusts itself to the language we hear around us.

A. Some believe that our brain can tell the language we hear around us.

B. Some believe that our brain can recognize the language we hear around us.

C. Some believe that our brain is active in language we hear around us.

D. Some believe that our brain adapts to the language we hear around us.

.用所给词的适当形式填空。

Stick  appropriate   operation       correct           acquire

Knock down    patience    fall behind      level       experiment

1. Choose the    words from the list below.

2. How       this machine    ?

3. The door which      wont open.

4. The company has grown through      of smaller businesses.

5. He walked so slowly that his mother lost      with him.

6. We made an    to explain air pressure.

7. Several of the runners      in the race.

8. China has a high    of civilization.

9. He        almost    by a motorcar.

10. He gave me three    answers.

.句型转换  B句空缺处填入适当的单词,使完成后的句子与A句意思相同或相近,每空一词。

1. AThere must be a better way to learn new words.

B: There must be a better way          new words.

2. A: The less anxious and more relaxed the learner is, the better the language acquisition proceeds.

B:   the learner is less anxious and relax more, the language acquisition proceeds    .

3. A: You did this for five years, so that is an awful lots of hours.

B: You did this for five years,   is an awful lots of hours.

4. A: If you were to spend as many hours studying English, you would make great progress.

B:   by spending as many hours             studying English       、  make great progress.

5. A: We may find that learning a foreign language does not have to be twice as hard as learning our mother tongue.

B: We may find that learning a foreign language does not have to be twice    learning our mother tongue.

.单项选择  ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1. How I wish every family    a large house with a beautiful garden.

A. has     B. had    C. will have    D. had had

2. Look at the trouble I am in! If only I    your advice.

A. followed           B. would follow

C. had followed         D. should follow

3. It is hard for me imagine what I would be doing today if I     in love, at the age of seven, with the Melinda Cox Library in my hometown.

A. wouldnt have fallen       B. had not fallen

C. should fall            D. were to fall

4. He hesitated for a moment before kicking the ball, otherwise, he    a goal.

A. had scored             B. scored

C. would score             D. would have scored

5. Without the air to hold some of the suns heat, the earth at night    .

A. would be freezing cold       B. will be freezing coldly

C. would be frozen cold        D. can freeze coldly

6. A healthy life is frequently thought to be _______with open countryside and homegrown food.

A. tied         B. bound         C. involved       D.  associated

7. I am sorry I    your glasses off the desk when I was wiping it.

A. drew     B. hit     C. struck    D. knocked

8.The old couple decided to    a boy and a girl though they had three of their own.

A. adapt      B. bring    C. receive    D. adopt

9. In many cultures people who were thought to have the ability to  dreams were likely to be highly respected.

A. interpret    B. intervene   C. inherit   D. impart

10. Because Edgar was convinced of the accuracy of this fact,  he    his opinion.

A. struck at    B. strove for   C. stuck to   D. stood for

11. I    grandfathers diary in the attic.

A. came to     B. came by    C. came at    D. came across

12. It suddenly    to me that we could use a computer to do the job.

A .took place            B. happened

C. occurred             D .was occurred

13. The desks and seats can be    the height of a child.

A. adopted to  B. adjusted to  C. adjusted as    D. adopted as

14.I didnt see her yesterday, I looked for her everywhere, but couldnt find her.

Oh, but you   .She was working in the office.

A. must have   B. ought to    C. ought to have   D. cant have

15. We werent sure which way to go. In the end, we turned right.

You ____the wrong way. You______ left.

A. had gone; must have turned

B .went; must turn

C. have gone; would have turned

D. went; should have turned

16. My Goodness! We have missed the flight.

We_________ it, but we were caught in the traffic jam.

A. could have caught           B. ought to catch

C. might catch              D. must have caught

17 .Now then, children, its time you _____.

A. washed and dressed           B. are washed and dressed

C. will wash and dress            D. were washed and dressed

18. Its high time that you____  home and Id rather you _____ again sometime in the future.

A. go; come               B. are going; come

C. went; came              D. would go;  would come

19. Look at the heavy rain!        it would stop!

A. Only if    B. Even if     C. Ever since     D. If only

 20. Did you blame the accident on him?      Yes, but Id _______ it.

A. better not to          B. rather not to

C. better not have done       D. rather not have done

 

.单句改错  下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。

1. People in Britain are now able to take a university degree despite these difficulty.

2. I wonder how we can do with these old things.

3. He musnt be Mr. Zhang, because he has gone to Beijing.

4. You should make it a rule to leave things there you can find them again.

5. Do you think it surprised?

6. It was in this house where he used to live.

7. Please give this package to whomever comes for it.

8. The idea that computers can realize human voices surprises many people.

9. A majority of doctors believes smoking does great harm to health.

10. East of the lake lies two factories.

Unit 9(Health care)

.单词拼写 根据下列句子及所给汉语注释,写出空缺的各单词的正确形式,每空写一词。

1. She received $10 000       (保险金) when her husband died.

2. According to the data from National Bureau of     (统计数字) of China, he is the 1.3 billionth Chinese.

3. His cold couldnt be       rid of (摆脱掉) though taking the medicine for a whole week.

4.       (绝望了), he dropped out of college and went to work to support his family.

5. Whenever he meets with some new words, he will      (查阅) the dictionary.

6. The government has made a     (全国) call to care for the AIDS.

7. We should carry on the spirit of utter     (献身) to others without any thought of self.

8. Fleming continued his search until a fortunate incident led him to a new discovery of even greater      (意义).

9. The July 7th      (事变) happened in 1937 in Lugou Bridge in China.

10. The     (压力) from their coaches and parents made them burnedout and ended up leaving the football team.

.单句理解 ABCD四个选项中选出一个意思与所给原句的意思相似或相近的句子。

1. If I had had insurance, the sickness wouldnt have caused such a big problem.

A. The sickness wouldnt have caused such a big problem, but I hadnt had insurance.

B. The sickness wouldnt have caused such a big problem, but I didnt have insurance.

C.I didnt have insurance, otherwise the sickness didnt cause such a big problem.

D.I hadnt had insurance, or the sickness wouldnt cause such a big problem.

2. This allowance, however, is only enough to cover the most fundamental needs such as food and clothing.

A. But this allowance is only enough for them to pay for the most fundamental needs such as food and clothing.

B. However, they can use the allowance to spend on the fundamental needs such as food and clothing.

C. This allowance is so much that they can spend it on the necessities.

D. Theyve received allowance enough to pay for the fundamental needs such as food and clothing, though.

3. If lowincome families cannot afford to purchase medical insurance,  as was the case with Wang Lin, other measures to reduce poverty will not succeed.

A. Though low-income families cannot buy medical insurance, as was the case with Wang Lin, the government can still go on with the measures to reduce poverty.

B. As long as lowincome families cannot afford medical insurance, just as Wang Lin, there is still some difficulty in carrying on with other measures to reduce poverty.

C. Because lowincome families cant purchase medical insurance, as was the case with Wang Lin, the government will do nothing about it.

D. Not until the government take action to reduce the poverty will the lowincome families can afford to purchase medical insurance.

4. The United Nations AIDS Agency warns that the number of infected people in China could reach 10 million by 2020 unless more is done to prevent the spread of the disease.

A. The United Nations AIDS Agency warns that the number of the people who have AIDS will reach 10 million by 2020 if we dont take any measures to prevent the spread of the disease.

B. The United Nations AIDS Agency warns that from now on as long as we take action to stop the spread of the disease, the number of the infected people will reach 10 million by 2020.

C. If we dont adopt any measures from now on, to stop the spread of the disease, the number of the infected people in China could come to 10 million by 2020,which is warned by the United Nations AIDS Agency.

D. If we dont adopt more measures to stop the spread of the disease, the number of the infected people in China could come to 10 million by 2020,which is warned by the United Nations AIDS Agency.

.用所给词的适当形式填空。

Incident sure risky prosper hope significant transfer diagnose devote consult

1. The doctor     his illness as pneumonia.

2. Hearing that her husbands disease was a       case, the woman couldnt help crying in despair.

3. Were there any interesting     during your journey?

4. Flemings      to his research led to the discovery of penicillin.

5. Flemings discovery of penicillin is of great________ in our fight against disease.

6. To reduce poverty, medical_____ must be considered as one of the fundamental needs for poor people in a welfare state.

7. About the subject we have      many books.

8. The head office has been     from London to Beijing.

9. To succeed in business one must be prepared to run   .

10. The    of this industry depends on a full order book.

.句型转换

在B句空缺处填入适当的单词,使完成后的句子与A句意思相同或相近,每空一词。

1. A: If I had had insurance, the sickness wouldnt have caused such a big problem.

B:               insurance, the sickness wouldnt have caused such a big problem.

2. A: Owing to the project and the kindness of his family and neighbors, Wang was able to receive treatment in time.

B:         the project and the kindness of his family and neighbors, Wang was able to receive treatment in time.

3. A: He lived in a cold room. Worse still, whenever it rained, the rain leaked into the room.

B: He lived in a cold room.               ,whenever it rained, the rain leaked into the room.

4. A: Whenever he meets with a new word, he will consult the dictionary.

B: Whenever he meets with a new word, he will    it    in the dictionary.

5. A: He didnt realize his mistake until he was told about it.

B: It was         he was told about it    he realized his mistake.

.单项选择

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1. The factory has    workers because of the drop in sales.

A. laid out     B laid off     C. laid aside     D. laid down

2Im not quite sure how to get thereId better    a map.

A. draw      B. look     C. search    D. consult

3. She was depressed and felt totally     about the future.

A. hopeful    B. hopeless    C. anxious    D. unfortunate

4. If it    for your help, we would be in serious trouble.

A. isnt    B. arent   C. hasnt been    D. werent

 5. She made a few mistakes playing the violin, but you should make    for her since shes only been playing for a year.

A. allowances    B. promises    C. room    D. way

6. Mary is in bed with a fever and she cant hope to  the cold in a few days.

A. get rid of       B. get away with    C .get off     D. get out

7. He requires that he  an opportunity to explain his case.

A .is given     B. should give     C. give     D. be given

8. It is said that some government leaders  their position to get illegal profits for themselves.

A. occupy      B. take     C. abuse    D. hold

9. Please ask the lawyer what his would be to take the case to court.

A. wage    B. income     C. fee    D. welfare

10. The fans were well behaved, and the game was played without .

A .incident   B. accident    C. event    D. matter

11. But for the rain, we    it earlier.

A. would finish   B. should finish       C. should have finished D. must have finished

12. He is stupid., he doesnt study.

A. In the first place    B. In other words   C. To be honest   D. To make matters worse

13. Because of his devotion     music, he has become friendly with Mrs. Keith, a pop singer.

A. to    B. for     C. in     D. at

14 . I was under    pressure from my parents to become    teacher.

A. a; a   B. the; the    C a ;/    D./; a

15. James didnt attend the meeting and    .

A. so did Jane    B. neither did Jane        C. Jane didnt too  D. Jane did too

16. The boys work hard   , do the girls.

A. as      B. the same       C. the similar        D. like

17. That was found to be    in many developing countries.

A fact     B. the case       C. the condition      D. the state

18. I hope the weather     by this afternoon, because we want to go out.

A. cleans up     B. cleans out    C clears up   D. clears out

19.Accidents often    out of carelessness.

A. rise    B. raise    C. go up    D. arise

20. The moment we had been looking forward to    at last.

A. coming    B. come   C. comes   D. came

.单句改错

下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。

1Wang is a layingoff worker, who suffers from AIDS.

2So far, the project helped more than 2000 people receive medical aid.

3It does not cover health care, house or education.

4The disease of AIDS has caused over 30% of low-income residents to live on poverty.

5. It is said that a society can be judged in the way it cares for its weaker members.

6The funds are limiting and it is possible to meet all the needs.

7In twentieth century, Fleming discovered it.

8Fleming invented many new ways to treat the wounds.

9. On a bench by the sink, he found some old glass containers, which he had been growing bacteria.

10It was not until World War when the importance of Flemings discovery was fully recognized.

 

unit10 (American literature)

.单词拼写

根据下列句子及所给汉语注释,写出空缺的各单词的正确形式,每空写一词。

1. He was a only 22yearold man to be    (担负起) with a large family.

2. But unfortunately the   (成果) of the scientific experiments was referred to those who had nothing to do with them.

3. He was very much satisfied with the house   (布置好的) with all furniture he needed.

4. They had a lot of work to   (处理) to.

5. You can claim your   (行李) over there.

6. The    (简写的) edition of this novel has been published at length.

7. I could hardly recognize you with your hair   (剪头).

8. I can’t accept your invitation, but thank you    (无论如何).

9. At last his requirement met with general   (同意).

10. At that moment, he saw a sharp light(闪烁) over the sky.

 .单句理解

ABCD四个选项中选出与所给句子意义相同或相近的选项。

1. She had only $1.87 with which to buy Jim a present.

A. She can only use $1.87 to buy Jim a present.

B. With only $1.87 left, she could buy Jim a present.

C. All the money she had was no more than $1.87 with which she could buy Jim a present.

D. She saved as much as $1.87 which was enough to buy Jim a present.

2. Twentyone dollars they took from her for the gold watch chain.

A. She sold the gold watch chain to them for twentyone dollars.

B. The shop sold the gold watch chain for 21 dollars to her.

C. She could only buy a gold watch chain worth 21 dollars.

D. The gold watch chain was only worth 21 dollars in this shop.

3. I had my hair cut off and sold it because I couldn’t have lived through Christmas without giving you a present.

A. Someone cut off my hair and sold it because I wanted to buy a Christmas present in order to live through the Christmas.

B. She didn’t live through Christmas because she didn’t buy him a present. So she had her hair cut off and sold.

C. I had my hair cut off and sold it in order to buy a Christmas present for you. If not, I couldn’t live on.

D. If I hadn’t bought a Christmas present for you, I couldn’t have had a happy Christmas with you. So I had my hair cut and sold it.

4. I dont think theres anything in the way of a haircut or a shampoo that could make me love my girl any less.

A. Such things as a haircut or shampoo couldn’t make me love my girl any less.

B. If you have your hair cut off or use shampoo, I could no longer love you.

C. I think if you have your hair cut or use something like shampoo, that would make me love you even more.

D. I think if you have your hair cut off or use something like shampoo, that would make me love you even less.

5. He was only twentytwoand to be burdened with a family!

A. He was not more than twentytwo years old but he had to support a family.

B. A twentytwoyearold man like him shouldn’t be burdened with such a large family.

C. It was too much for a twentytwoyearold man to support a family.

D. He was old enough to be burdened with a family.

 .用所给词的适当形式填空。

Bakery prayer proud rare simple approval possession

Calculate burden possible

1. We’re going ahead with the wedding even though my family don’t   .

2. It isn’t a question of money.

3. I have   seen such a beautiful sunset at the seaside.

4. She   herself on her ability to speak several foreign languages.

5. He was   that no one had noticed his absence.

6. In ancient times, bricks were   in the sun.

7. China’s economic development has opened up a world of    for western companies.

8. The developing countries bear the   of an enormous external debt.

9. According to our   ,were only got three years left.

10. He gave away all that he   .

 .句型转换

B句空缺处填入适当的单词,使完成后的句子与A句意思相同或相近,每空一词。

1. A: I’m well prepared for the trip.

B:I have             for the trip.

2. A: We take pride in Liu Xiang who got the first place.

B: We            Liu Xiang who got the first place.

3. A: He stared at as if he wanted to say something to me.

B: He            me as if he wanted to say something to me.

4. A: This TV play is worth watching.

B: This TV play is            .

5. A:I have only 0.5 pound with which I can buy a gift for him.

B:I have only 0.5 pound                 a gift for him.

 .单项选择

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1. The bike my father bought me   him about one thousand yuan.

A. took     B. spent     C. paid     D. cost

2. The students were sitting in the classroom with their eyes    on the teachers.

A. fixing    B. fixed     C. were fixed   D. being fixed

3. She didn’t have enough money    a present for her husband.

A. with which to buy   B. with that she bought C. which she could buy  D. with buying

 

4.How much is the Tshirt   ?    65.

A. worth      B. cost     C. worthy     D. paid

5. The patients with AIDS are    with free treatment in the hospital.

A. taking care of    B. looking after    C. attended     D. cared

6. This problem is   .

A. worth being considered       B. worth considering

C. worthy consideration         D. worthwhile being considered

7. She stopped as if    which way she should take.

A. she wants to see    B. to see         C. seeing     D. seen

8. Customs are different   the area.

A. from     B. depending on        C. between  D. according to

9.I must finish the urgent work    by tomorrow.

A. anyhow    B. no matter how     C. any time   D. no matter what

10. The resolution met with general   .

A. approval      B.   approved       C. approving     D.  approve

11. Do you regret having left your first job?

Why should I?I    as much, but I enjoy more of it.

A. didn’t earn     B. don’t earn   C. hadn’t earned   D. haven’t earned

12. We’ve already discussed the subject great length.

A. at      B. in     C. on     D. to

13. Sam speaks   English like a native. I always admire him.

Now he is learning   more difficult languageArabic.

A. an; a     B. /;the    C./;a     D. the; a

14. You will be there tomorrowyou wont let me   ,     you?

A. out; will    B. down; won’t     C. out; won’t   D. down;  will

15. I hear Robert has gone to Harvard University for his masters degree.

Oh, how nice! Do you know when he   ?

A. was leaving   B. left         C. had left    D. has left

16.According to the agreement, you must finish the work by this month.

Don’t worry. We’re trying hard and it   that long.

A. hasn’t lasted   B. won’t last       C. didn’t last   D. doesn’t last

17. None of them had expected that the middleaged engineer died   his design uncompleted.

A. with     B. from     C. without    D. through

18.If you don’t take professional pride your work, you’re probably  the wrong job.

A. of; in    B. on; of     C. in; on      D. in; in

19.The room was   with some old tables, a blackboard; and an old stove.

A. furnished    B. provided   C. supplied    D. filled

20.While paying for the gas, Mary’s mother told the seller about the nice night she had spent at the Welcome Inn.

A. in which     B. when     C. on which     D. that

 .单句改错

下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。

1. She had only a pen for which to write a composition.

2. Something fine and raresomething worth of the honor of being owned by Jim.

3. There were two possessions for which they took pride.

4. She quickly made up her hair and went out.

5. They took twentyone dollars from her with the present.

6. He sat there still, with his eyes fixing on her hair.

7. There was an expression on his face which she had not been prepared.

8. Dont make any mistake with me,he said.

9. The dull precious metal seemed to flash, as if be reflecting her bright spirit.

10. She was terrifying by the expressions in Jim’s eyes.

 

unit11 (Key to success)

.单词拼写

根据下列句子及所给汉语注释写出空缺的各单词的正确形式,每空一词。

1.The   (比例) of the surface of our planet is covered by more than 70 percent of water.

2.One of his   (同事) that is known to have stolen the computer is suspected of having stolen the money.

3.Some sets of the tools are only in (暂时)needs.

4.The safety   (规则) of the factory have come out at last.

5.   (祝贺) to you on your success.

6.Those developed countries should give more   (资金的)help to the poor countries.

7.They collected 80 percent of the  (问卷).

8.Many teammates ended up leaving the team as a result of the pressure from

their   (教练).

9.Many young English teachers   (辞职) from their posts.

10.The   (结合) of theory and practice proved to be practical.

 .单句理解

ABCD四个选项中选出一个意思与所给原句的意思相似或相近的句子。

1. One of the colleagues who stole things in the past is suspected of having stolen the camera.

A. They suspect one of the colleagues who stole things in the past to be the very man who has stolen the camera.

B. One of the colleagues who stole things in the past is sure of having stolen the camera.

C. They are sure that one of the colleagues who stole things in the past stole the camera.

D. It is unsure that one of the colleagues who stole things is the thief.

2. Do you stick with your friends through thick and thin?

A. Do you support your friends at any time?

B. Are you for your friends but not against them whatever happens?

C. Do you share happiness and sorrow with your friends?

D. If your friends betray you, you’ll betray them, too.

3. No matter how hard you try, working towards a career for which you are not suitable is not going to get you there.

A. However hard you try, you won ‘t get to the place where the work is.

B. As long as you try your best, you can succeed in what you want to do.

C. If you take in a job that is not suitable for you, you can do it successfully as long as you do your best.

D. If you find a job that is quite fit for you, you will probably succeed in doing it if you try your best.

4. By following your own interests will you ensure that you arrive at the best possible station in life.

A. It is certain that you will arrive at the best station where you want to go if you follow your own way to it.

B. You are sure to succeed in whatever you want in life if you do something that you find interesting to you.

C. Your own interests are sure to lead you to the station where you want to take the train.

D. In all your lifetime, you will be following your interests in order to arrive at the place where you want to.

5. School life is a preparation for our working days to come.

A. School education prepares us for our future.

B. Whether our future working conditions are good or not have little to do with the life in the school.

C. We make good preparations for our future work if we spend our daily life happily in school.

D. We must study hard; in that way we are sure to get a good job in the future.

 .用所给词的适当形式填空。

Excite expect   percent   actual  certain  repute 

Regulation      Combine   ambitious  exceptional

1.The court case   a lot of public interest.

2.What   of his income is paid in income tax?

3.r Scrooge had the  of being a miser.

4.I felt    what to do next.

5.He ate a light lunch in   of a good dinner.

6.I doubt whether your procedure would be considered    by the Tourist Bureau.

7.His   to become manager is likely to be realized.

8.He not only ran in the race, he   won it.

9.The university is supported by a    of income from endowments and fees from students.

10.You must all be present at 8:00 a.m., I can make no   .

 .句型转换

B句空缺处填入适当的单词,使完成后的句子与A句意思相同或相近,每空一词。

1. A:Kate,28,even stopped shooting Wooly Allen’s new film to spend more time with her young family.

B:Kate,28,even            Wooly Allen’s new film to spend more time with her young family.

2. A :Looking back, she congratulates herself on this decision.

B:       looks back, she congratulates herself on this decision.

3. A: As the years went by, she worked in  many places.

B:   the years       ,she worked in many places.

4. A: But a project team requires very different roles from those of a rugby team.

B: But a project team       very different roles from those of a rugby team.

5. A: Working in a team, we have to consider how each individual member works best.

B: Working in a team, we have to           how each individual member works best.

 .单项选择

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1.    difficulties we’ll meet, we must finish the work in time.

A. However     B. Whatever        C. Whichever     D. Wherever

2. After the long journey, the guide    a very good one.

A. proved     B. proved to be         C. proved of   D. all the above

3. What time will we go there?

I’m not sure. It    the matter I have been getting along.

A. depends on   B. lies on         C. asks for   D. deals with

4. The policemen   his name and address.

A. asked    B. questioned        C. told     D. demanded

5.    late in the morning, Bob turned off the alarm.

A. To sleep  B. Sleeping        C. Sleep  D. Having slept

6.The bad weather meant   the rocket launch for 48 hours.

A. delaying   B. to delay         C. having delayed  D. to have delayed

7.Id like to go to the cinema with you, Dad?

Sorry, my darling, but the film is   for adults only.

A. designed    B. intended         C. meant   D. all the above

8. Only by following this method   .

A. we can study English well        B. can we be able to study English well

C. can we study English well        D. study English well can we

9. You should make   of the time at school or you’ll regret.

A. nothing      B. the most       C. much     D. everything

10. We happen to    age.

A. be the same     B. be of an         C. have the same   D. have an

11.This is a(n)   arrangement, not a permanent one.

A. frequent       B. temporary          C. actual    D .individual

12. You managed the project well,   your inexperience.

A. considered  B. consider          C. to consider D. considering

13. I’ve come to the point   I can’t stand her arguing any longer.

A. why     B. which    C. that    D. where

14. Success in money is not always a good   of success in life.

A. level    B. medium    C. criterion   D. criteria

15. Nobody wants to make friends with the boy   money.

A .suspected of having stolen       B. suspecting to steal

C. suspected having stolen         D. suspecting to have stolen

16. I know you’re new in the job, but   me and you’ll be all right.

A. stick to     B. stick with         C. stick out   D. stick around

17.The couple only stayed together   the children.

A. in the hope of     B. for the purpose of      C. in the name of    D. for the sake of

18.She   to have lunch with her friend, saying that she wasn’t feeling well.

A. declined     B. resigned    C. tended     D. approved

19. With the fact that he’s a good deal younger than the rest of us      into account I think he has done pretty well indeed.

A. taking                 B. to take          C. taken         D. to be taken

20. She wanted the comfort of a large car and the low cost of a small one, so she bought a size in between the two     .

A. for compromise         B. as a compromise         C. as compromise        D. for a compromise

 .单句改错

下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。

1.Know someone’s personality type and ability is to know a great deal about that person.

2.Knowing other people’s shortcomings can help us avoid embarrass them.

3.He stood there dumfounded, his eyes keeping on the teacher.

4.The best use they made each other’s talent helped them a lot.

5.Now do the same with your opposite hand, the ones you do not usually use for writing.

6.It is important to recognize that each personality type is in equal value.

7.It is well-known, at the age of 17 to 18,many dream of going to university.

8.The apples on the stand are quite different from which in the supermarket.

9.We have to make how each individual member works best into account.

10.The government has promised to have measures to help the unemployed.

unit12 (Education)

.单词拼写

根据下列句子及所给汉语注释写出空缺的各单词的正确形式,每空一词。

1.Teachers should be   (严格) with their students.

2.Tom was ill, so he was   (缺席的) in class yesterday.

3.Many kinds of good seeds are   (挑选) by farmers every year.

4.A good teacher should   (适合) his lessons to the age of his pupils.

5.The man had thirty parcels to be   (分送) at houses all over the town.

6.Metals   (变大) when they are heated.

7.They are busy    (捐赠) some money and clothing to the people who have suffered from the earthquake

8.Where can I   (得到) the book?

9.They spent a lot of time   (分析) the causes of their failure.

10.He was   (不愿意) to accept her advice.

.单句理解

ABCD四个选项中选出一个意思与所给原句的意思相似或相近的句子。

1.In areas where agriculture plays an important role, people do not attach importance to education.

A. In areas where agriculture plays an important role, people dont think education is important.

B. In areas where agriculture plays an important role, people think education is important.

C. In areas where agriculture plays an important role, people lay emphasis on education.

D. In areas where agriculture plays an important role, people think education is of great importance.

2.In China most citizens live in the eastern areas and this results in large class sizes.

A. In China most citizens live in the eastern areas and this results from large class sizes.

B. In China most citizens live in the eastern areas and this makes the class sizes become small.

C. In China most citizens live in the eastern areas and this leads to large class sizes.

D. In China most citizens live in the eastern areas and this leads to small class sizes.

3.Chinas large population meant that the schools had to expand to take in many more students.

A. Chinas large population meant that the schools had to let many more students go to school.

B. Chinas large population meant that many more students were not admitted into the schools.

C. Chinas large population meant that the schools did not allow many more students to go to school.

D. Chinas large population meant that the schools had to expand to absorb many more students.

4.In other aspects you have a lot in common.

A. In other aspects you have much in common.

B. In other aspects your opinions are the same.

C. In other aspects your thought is different.

D. In other aspects you have little in common.

5.China and other countries found that even in the countryside when children do start school, they have a tendency often to be absent and drop out later.

A. China and other countries found that even in the countryside when children do start school, they go to school regularly.

B. China and other countries found that even in the countryside when children do start school, they tend to be absent and do not go to school later.

C. China and other countries found that even in the countryside when children do start school, they are unwilling to be absent.

D. China and other countries found that even in the countryside when children do start school, they are sometimes present.

.用所给词的适当形式填空。

Compulsive commitment expend evidence distribution

Restriction absence professional tend measurement

1.Is English a    subject in your country?

2.He refused to    himself by talking about the crime.

3.When I spoke to him, he looked at me in an   way but did not answer.

4.Our countrys foreign trade has   during recent years.

5.The firm    its profits among its workers.

6.She did not believe in his   of passionate love.

7.He looked at his two daughter with  pride.

8.Discussion at the meeting was   to the agenda.

9.The police took strong   against dangerous drivers.

10.There was a strong upward   in oil shares yesterday.

.句型转换B句空缺处填入适当的单词,使完成后的句子与A句意思相同或相近,每空一词。

1.A:In China, as it is the case with other countries, the government realizes that the future welfare of their citizens is closely linked to education.

B: In China,        other countries, the government realizes that the future welfare of their citizens is closely linked to education.

2.A:For a start, how old was she when her father married again?

B:            ,how old was she when her father married again?

3.A:Parents are not prepared to send girls to school because they do not believe it will be very beneficial.

B: Parents are not prepared to send girls to school because they do not believe it will be           .

4.A:One in three students is fond of the film.

B: One           three students likes the film.

5.A:His careless driving led to a bad accident.

B: His careless driving       a bad accident.

.单项选择

ABCD四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1.He was strict    his work.

A. in      B. with      C. for     D. on

2.Little Tom is often absent    class.

A. from    B. on      C. for     D .to

3We    him our monitor.

A. selected    B. elected    C. chose    D. picked out

4.Does the climate here    your health?

A. fit    B. match    C .suit    D. suited

5.Hard work    success.

A. results from   B. leads in      C. lies in     D. results in

6.   in the college entrance examination twice, he decides    it again.

A. To fail; not to take      B. Having failed; not to take

C. On failing; not to take     D. Failing; not taking

7.   no money, I could not buy the book.

A. Have       B. Having      C. To have     D. To having

8.   into many languages, the novel is well known to all.

A. Being translated         B. Having translated

C. To be translated         D. Having been translated

9.   time and labor, cartoonists generally draw the hands of their characters with only 3 fingers and a thumb.

A. To save    B. Saved         C. Saving    D. Having saved

10.   in his last experiment, he got the same result.

A. As      B. Like    C. For     D. Since

11.This house is similar    that one in style.

A. to      B. in     C. for     D. on

12.Tom did not like to study at school and later   .

A. dropped in  B. dropped out   C. dropped on  D. dropped off

13.He,   you, is to blame.

A. other   B. rather than    C. and    D. more than

14.She    great importance    regular exercises.

A. ties; to   B. puts; to      C. attaches ;to   D. lays; on

15.They listened to my lecture, but how much did they   ,I wonder?

A. get in   B. put in        C. take on    D. take in

16.   people are distributed can also affect the education system.

A. Why     B. How     C. What     D. When

17.The parents    their children    food and clothing.

A. provided; with  B. gave; with    C. supplied; for   D. gave; to

18.He can always be relied    for help.

A. to     B. for    C. in    D. on

19.He always enjoys    experiments in the lab alone.

A. doing    B. to do   C. in doing   D. of doing

20.I dont think you can manage it.

That   !

A. will all depend on         B. will all depend

C. all depends            D. all depends on

.单句改错

下面每句中有一处错误,请改正。

1.The future welfare of their citizens is closely linked for education.

2.They are experiencing similar difficulties with those that China faces.

3.Countries with a little population have problems too

4.Providing them for a full curriculum is difficult.

5.Many American children in small countryside schools study subjects used computer software.

6.It has worked out that 12% of the young females worldwide will still be unable to read and write by 2015.

7.When learnt something new, if you prefer to read the information you are probably a student who learns through seeing.

8.Learning through doing means be active in exploring the environment and finding out about things by moving and touching.

9.Students who have this learning style take a hands on approach on education and enjoy doing experiments or surveys.

10.If you are aware in your own learning style, there is a lot you can do personally to improve your study skills and find the most appropriate ways to approach your study tasks.

Unit 1答案:

.单词拼写

1答案  tight2答案  conclude 3答案  athletic 4答案  faded

5答案  suitable 6答案  confirm7答案  enthusiastic 8答案  fascinated

9答案  concentrated 10答案  energetic

.单句理解

1答案  C 2答案  C 3答案  D 4答案  A 5答案  B

.用所给词的适当形式填空。

1.  confirm 2  settled 3  attempt 4  concentration 5 centred

6 burst 7 inspection 8  permission 9  suitably  10  concluded

.句型转换

1 sold many; books 2 sorted differently 3 interested; curious about

4 accept; attempt 5 happy all the time

.单项选择

1答案  B edition“版本”;edit动词,“编辑”;editor“主编”;editorial“评论”。

2答案  A解析be familiar to“为……所熟悉”;be familiar with “熟悉……”。

3答案  D解析  A项主语应为人;BC两项搭配不当;D项意为“将……集中于”。

4答案  A解析  burst into sth.表示“突然而猛烈地产生”。

5答案  B解析  delight此处为名词,有“高兴、愉快”的意思。

6答案  C解析  that引导主语从句,在从句中不作句子成分,且不能省略。

7答案  B解析  动词不定式作主语,谓语动词用单数。

8答案  D解析  其余几项搭配不当,此处为不定式短语作主语。

9答案  B解析  动名词作主语,谓语动词用单数。

10答案  B解析  “the+形容词”表示“一类人”,作主语时,谓语动词用复数。

11答案  B解析  本题主要是区别几个由动词make构成的词组。make for意为“袭击,攻击”;make up意为“组成,补偿等”,题意是“当贼看到那只高大的狗向他们扑过来时,就逃走了”。据此意,应选make for

12答案 C解析  根据题意“与其他人比起来,她的才智非常突出”,表示“突出,鲜明”,用stand out;stand off意为“距离”;stand on是“坚持”之意,都与题意相去甚远。

13答案 A解析  题中要表达的意思是“由于生病,海伦已连续三天没上学了”,表示“连续”用in a row,其余三项均无此意。

14答案  D解析 apply for意为“申请”;apply to作“应用”解,根据题意,现在新技术被运用到工业生产的每个过程,选D

15答案 A解析  本题是将apply forto联系起来用,需要申请的是许可证,故在permission前应该用介词for,至于publisher前用to,并非表示“应用”,而是表示“向某人申请”,故A为正确答案。

16答案B解析  本题要表示的意思是“最近在儿童中流行麻疹”,这是一种口语中常见的用法,用副词around来表示,容易混淆的是all over,all over是“遍及”的意思,与“流行”不是一回事,故应排除;aboutaround作“大约,左右”解释时同义,但此处意思不同。

17答案 C解析  本题的意思是“脚步声渐渐消失了”,disappear虽有“消失”之意,但通常是指从视觉中消失,不见了,而脚步声是听觉,故AB两项都不合适,D项是faint是“晕倒”之意,故只有C项符合题意。

18答案  D解析  本题主要是区别几个由动词turn构成的短语:turn on意为“打开(电器等)”;turn in意为“上交”;turn down是“拒绝”之意;turn out为“结果是”的意思,根据题意“受到高度赞扬的那个法国钢琴家很令人失望”。故选D

19答案  C解析  本题主要是区别traveljourney,tourism意为“旅游业”,明显不合题意。travel为不可数名词,作名词时,通常用于表示抽象意义的旅行,不可以表示“从一地到另一地的具体的旅程”;而journey则常指有目的的旅行。故选C

20答案 B解析  一般说来,that所替代的名词是被定冠词所限制的,如要替代有不定冠词a修饰的名词,则应用不定代词one,故在本题中用one代替a restaurant

.单句改错

1 sizesizes 2waswere 3 answered前加whichthat

4. havehas 5 yearyears 6 weighsweighing

7 the best前加be 8 areis 9 dependdepends10 wearswear

Unit 2答案:

.单词拼写

evaluate  origin puzzle  ambassadors  accurate   accomplish wander  evidence existence praises

.单句理解   ABCAC

 

 .用所给词的适当形式填空。

Various   Wealthy   commanded   wandered    is equipped     return    suggestion volunteered   refer   arose

.句型转换

1.  solve; they have     2. face danger..

   3.  determination to try;caused  4. As;got in touch  5.  traveled;by sea

 

.单项选择

1. 解析  by the name of意为“以……为名;名叫……”;in the name of 意为“用……名义;代表”;by name 意为“以名字;指名道姓的”;in name 意为“在名义上”。 答案  B

2. 解析  此处不能用动词形式,in exchange for 表“交换”。答案  D

3. 解析  run out of意为“用尽;耗光”。答案  C

4. 答案解析  apart from在此处意为“除……外(尚有)”。答案  A

5. 解析  suggest“建议”之意;其余几项搭配或意义不对。 答案  B6. 解析  此处应用被动形式。答案  C

7. 解析  从句意和时态两方面考虑。答案  B

8解析  guessing...and following...前后并列。答案  B

9. 解析  从to have discovered led 可知此处表过去,从句意上看应为“过去可能不是”故选D

10. 解析  第一空为过去时,第二空为现在时。答案  B

11. 解析  “to send it to”是动词不定式短语用作后置定语。答案  B

12. 解析  suggest作“建议,要求,命令,应当做……”解时,其后的宾语从句中的谓语常用“should+动词原形”的形式,这时should可以省略。有类似用法的动词还有insist,demand,desire,request,require,propose等。

13. 解析  “leading to...”是现在分词短语用作后置定语。答案  D

14. 解析  本句为虚拟语气,表示与过去事实相反的情况,but for意为“要不是……”。答案  D

15. 解析  这句话使用了虚拟语气。因它所表达的是与过去事实相反的情况,从句用了had done过去完成时,所以主语应用“would等助动词+have done”的形式。答案  

16解析  date fromdate back to表示“追溯到……”。答案  B

.17. 解析  in the distance=far away,意为“在远处”;at a distance后要接“of+距离”,意为“在……的地方”。AD项表达不正确。答案  B

18. 解析  police作主语时,谓语动词应用复数形式,因此答案在AC两项中,A项语态错误,故选C。答案  C

19. 解析  reach for表示伸手够,但不一定够着,“reach+宾语”表示够着。答案  C

20. 解析  作序数词或带有序数词、形容词最高级的名词的定语时用动词不定词,不用现在分词。答案  A

.单句改错

1. need后加to          2 use后加of.   3.  damagedamaging  4.  needneeds

5. equipped ofequipped with  6. renewsrenewed   7.withof  8.stoppingstopped

9 to后加be  10.requirerequires

Unit 3答案:

.单词拼写

territories   island    claim   Aborigines  concepts    vocabulary

 pronounce     diversifying   entirely      crime

.单句理解          DACBC

.用所给词的适当形式填空。

 Differ   fellows  resemble  medium  concept   entirely  transform

 Barriers    strengthen    governs

 

.句型转换

 1. Why;remains       2.  fond of     3.  It;that     4.  burning;adding

5.the same

.单项选择

1. 解析  down under意为“在澳大利亚”。答案 A

2. 解析  be made up of强调组成整体的部分。答案  A

3. 解析  off有“远离”之意。答案  C

4. 解析 A为形容词,B为名词,C为动词,在某方面有不同之处应用differ in。答案  D

5. 解析  resemble不可用于被动语态和进行时态,D为名词。答案  C

6. 解析  意为“刻不容缓”,不定冠词相当于any,因此用not不用no。答案  B

7. 解析  free意为“免费的”。答案  B

8解析  空格处意为“最喜欢的”。答案  A

9.. 解析  such作代词,谓语动词由其后的主语决定。答案  C

10. 解析  表比较,但very不可修饰比较级。答案  A

11. 解析  本题中claim用作名词,与动词make连用,表示“认领”时,make a claim后接介词to。答案  A

12. 解析  本题主要是分辨几个keep短语。题意是要表示用伞挡雨,故应该用keep off the rainkeep back意为“忍住”;keep on为“继续”之意;而keep from后接doing sth.表示“不做某事”,都与题意不符。答案  B

13. 解析  本题主要是区别join toconnect withjoin to意为“连接”,主要指物质的东西;而connect with也有此意,但除表示物质的东西相连接外,还可表示事情之间的某种联系,本题显然表示的是后者之意,故用connect with。答案  D

14. 解析  表示“忍受”动词用stand,其余选项均无此意。答案  B

15. 解析  本题的意思是“同一个只说是或不是的人维持交流是困难的”,表示“维持,保持,继续”,用keep uppick up意为“拾起”;put up意为“举起”;give up 意为“放弃”,都不合题意。答案  D

16. 解析  本题是要辨析几个put 短语。本题是要表达将钱存起来以备将来之用,故应该用put awayput on为“穿上”之意;put up为“举起”之意;put out表示“熄灭,关掉”,都不能用在本题中。答案  C

17. 解析  表示“领先,超过”,用be ahead of,但修饰此短语时,不能用very,而应用well。故选B。答案  B

18. 解析  本题主要是检测对几个引导状语从句的连词的理解和掌握,根据题意,带伞是以防下雨,在四个选项中,in case用来指预防措施,提前做某些事以保证安全,或为以后要出现的问题作预先准备,本题即是此意。答案  A

19. 解析  表示准备或储存某物以备将来之需,用in storein effect意为“生效”;in use表示“使用”;in search for则是“寻找”之意,用在本题中都不妥。故选A

答案  A

20. 解析  表示“陷于……中”,用get stuck in,get一般不与brokenstopped连用,这两个过去分词一般与be构成被动语态;get lost意为“迷路”,与题意不符。答案  C

.单句改错

 wherewhich   wealthwealthy    dependdepending  soas

 all前加for  towith   hundredhundreds  paintedpainting

 cuttingcut  areis

Unit 4答案:

.单词拼写      

 merely Peony privilege   appearance  distinguish   detail

 cosy accumulated involved appetite

.单句理解CABCB

.用所给词的适当形式填空

 be rewarded details bunch  appointed classifying cosy  calculated Altogether settle  abandoned

.句型转换

  was only   grouped;into    anything that     couldnt;anywhere    related to

.单项选择

1. 解析  go to expense 是固定用法。答案  B

2. 解析  appearance 外表,外貌expression 表情。答案  B

3. 解析  on a large scale 大范围的。答案  D

4. 解析  appointed 委派。答案  C

5.解析  nowhere  else到处。答案   C

6. 解析  what引导名词性从句,在从句中分别作get,have的宾语。答案  A

7. 解析  help (to) do sth.帮助做某事。答案  C

8. 解析  宾语从句中应用陈述句式。答案  B

9. 解析  固定搭配not doubt that,doubt whetherif...。答案  A

10. 解析  用被动语态。答案  A

11. 解析  表示尽管,虽然,通常用although/though引导让步状语从句,而in spite of/despite后通常接名词、代词或动名词,不接句子。本题中the fact是名词,故用despiteBin spite后缺少of,也可排除。答案  A

12. 解析  本题主要是区别includecontain,两个词都有包含,含有之意,一般include所包括的东西可脱离整体而单独存在,而contain所包括的东西是组成一个整体的部分,不可能脱离整体而单独存在,从本题意思来分析,应选contain为宜。答案  B

13. 解析  本题题意是:家务活包括做饭、洗碗、扫地及打扫卫生。根据上题的解释,本题不宜用contain,选项Bincluding是介词,不能作谓语,故只有C项的involve符合题意,意为包含,涉及。答案  C

14. 解析  have an appetite for意为爱好,喜欢have desire for意为欲望,根据题意这年轻人不喜欢艰苦的工作可知A项为正确选项。答案  A

15. 解析  题意是:所有这些都牵涉到他们在欧洲的利益。表示牵涉到……”,动词用involve。答案  D

16. 解析  根据句意食物将维持续数天……”可知应用将来时态故排除AC两项,在BD两项中,有持续,维持之意的是B项。答案  B

17.解析  题意是寻找更好的生活,这是人们进城的目的。A项虽有寻找之意,但结构不对,B项是不定式可作目的状语,但词义不对,C项也是词义不对,只有D项是介词短语,意为寻找,寻求,可在句中作状语,是正确选项。答案  D

18. 解析  表示蓄意谋杀murder前的定语应是attempted,因动词attempt打算,想要之意,其余几项,advised意为建议attended意为出席admitted承认,都不合题意。答案  C

19. 解析  动词appreciate后接动词ing形式,由于主语Igive之间是被动关系,故应使用动名词的被动式,据此,A项为正确选项。答案  A

20. 解析  从答句的意思可知,现在要弄到票很不容易,故回答者的心里应是不希望把票弄丢,所以应选I hope not。答案  D

.单句改错

  去掉time     hearhearing  givegives    histheir  forof                    subjectsubjects    muchmore  去掉a      butwhile     laterlatter

Unit 5答案:

.单词拼写 

charge   advertising   waitress    legend   associated  figure

  attach  policy   heroine    discount

.单句理解  CACCC

.用所给词的适当形式填空。

 Frequency charge   got; across    advertising  Production   profit

 Associated   appealing   accused   compared

.句型转换

1.  a good knowledge   2.  associated with  3.  lead; wrong 

4.  make; understand   5. doesnt; instead

.单项选择

1. 解析  accuse sb. of sth. 意为指控某人某罪。答案  B

2解析  give sb. a hand 是固定用法。答案  C

3. 解析  时常发生的。答案  C

4. 解析  react to... 意为……有反应。答案   B

5. 解析  charge要价,作动词。答案  A

6. 解析  associate sth.with sth.意为…………联系起来。答案  A

7. 解析  therefore因此,所以;otherwise否则。答案  C

8. 解析  过去分词作后置定语。attach sth.to sth.把某物系在/附在某物上。答案  D

9. 解析  arm oneself for...……而武装自己all在此作代词,后接省略that的定语从句。答案  B

10. 解析  表示将某事讲清楚,让别人领会get...acrossget over意为克服get through意为通过,接通电话等。答案  A

11. 解析  本题主要是搞清prove是连系动词还是行为动词,若是行为动词,则要搞清主谓之间是主动关系还是被动关系,但从本题中的形容词right可判断出prove是连系动词,所以C为正确答案。答案  C

12. 解析  本题检测的是日常用语,当一方表示恐怕不能在规定的时间内看完这本杂志时,另一方应加以安慰,故Take your time是合理的答案。答案  D

13. 解析  表示人的感觉,无论是视觉、听觉、味觉、嗅觉等,都用sense。答案  B

14. 解析  题意是老师的话给我留下了持久的印象,表示持久的应使用lasting,指持续很长时间,从词义上容易产生干扰的是forever,表示永远,但该词是副词,不能修饰名词。答案  C

15. 解析  根据题意,表示集中思路,动词应使用collect,其余选项中的get,take,bring只表示具体的动作,一般不表示抽象的思路,故均不适用于本题。答案  D

16. 解析  题中表示的意思是:要紧的不是你失败与否,而是你努力与否。表示有关系,要紧,动词用matter。答案  B

17. 解析  表示否定意义的副词如not,seldom,little,nowhere等放在句首时,句子应该倒装。答案  A

18. 解析  本题是一个强调句,被强调的是句子的主语动名词短语,我们如果将该句恢复成一个普通句就可以看出,即Playing games cost the boy a lot of time that should have been spent on study.答案  A

19. 解析  表示密切相关,连在一起hand in hand,在本题中符合题意,即肮脏与疾病是紧密相连的。答案  B

20. 解析  本题是分词短语作状语,在句中与主语是被动关系,故应使用过去分词,表示该动作是在谓语动词之前发生,即该小男孩被单独关在黑暗的房子里后,哭了起来。容易产生干扰的是C项,但不定式的被动式表示的动作往往与谓语动作同时发生或在谓语动作之后发生,不符合本题意思。答案  D

.单句改错

  highhighly   costspent  knowingknown   frequentfrequently

  去掉to   去掉第一个the   informationsinformation   thatit

crossingacross   breakbroken

Unit 6答案:

.单词拼写

  perseverance   followers  circumstances  survivor  frontier   burden

desperate    accustomed        anniversary    deliver

.单句理解

CCAAA

.用所给词的适当形式填空。

 anxiety  relief  desperate  apply...to  tough   come to an end    Memorial  burden    tax    survive

.句型转换

1.  work as;  better  2.  spirits;  succeed in   3. met;  moved 

4. began to walk      5.  to reach; so

.单项选择

1. 解析  被应用之意。答案  B

2. 解析  lose heart表示泄气、灰心,其他搭配不当。

答案  C

3. 解析  take it easy意为不着急,与下文意义一致。答案  D

4解析  keep up保持之意。答案  D

.5. 解析  come to an end是固定短语,意为结束,终止。答案  A

6. 解析  注意形容词的排列顺序。答案  A

7. 解析  the promised land意为恩许之地。答案  B

8解析  加连线的短语作定语,修饰名词plan。答案  B

9..解析  walking作定语。答案  B

10. 解析  where引导定语从句,并在从句中作状语。答案  C

11. 解析  题意是:雨持续下了两天,道路被洪水淹没了。表示持续可以用keep on,也可以用keep up,所不同的是keep on总是与doing sth.连用,而keep up则与名词连用或单独使用,据此本题的正确答案应是keep up

答案  A

12. 解析  题意是:这被证明是一个代价昂贵的错误。prove被证明是;(结果)表明是解释时是连系动词,后接形容词、to be结构或名词,不能用被动式。答案  B

13. 解析  题意是:如果你不快点儿,我就把你丢在后面不管了。表示……丢在后面leave...behind;leave out遗漏之意;leave off意为停止leave over剩下之意,都不符合题意。答案  C

14. 解析  本题主要是检测由pull构成的短语。pull down意为拉下;摧毁pull off脱掉;努力实现解释;pull up意为斥责;阻止。题意是:那些孩子就餐时举止不好,应训训他们。据此pull up为正确选择。答案  D

15. 解析  本题的意思是:他承认他的政治生涯出现了危机。at stake意为危险的,有危机的,符合题意。答案  A

16. 解析  本题需要选择一个连词,从答句中的现在完成时来推测,符合时态要求的连词只有since when,其余几项都不能与现在完成时连用。答案  A

17. 解析从句子结构上看,本题是一个强调句,被强调的成分是句子的主语,在所给的四个选项中,只有动名词可以作主语。C项是动名词的复合结构,可作主语,而D项虽是动名词,但us是宾格,不能作主语,A项缺少连词,B项是原因状语从句,都不能作主语。答案  C

18. 解析  本题有两个要点,一是表示消息,用名词word的单数形式,且无冠词,若用news,则应加定冠词;二是表示过了……时才……”,用连词before。根据题意,D项为正确答案。答案  D

19. 解析  本题类似于祈使句+and+并列分句的结构,只不过祈使句部分由一个短语来取代,句意为:再过一小时,我们就能完成任务。another表示再,又another hour再过一个小时的意思,符合题意。答案  A

20. 解析  本句是虚拟语气的用法。在动词require后的名词性从句中,谓语动词用动词原形或should+动词原形。有类似用法的还有suggest,request等。答案  D

 

.单句改错

1.relay前加a 2.foragainst3.understandunderstanding   4.wonderfullywonderful5.push后加on   6.去掉to  end前加an     7.whichwhen   8.foras   9.onup

Unit 7答案:

.单词拼写

conscience    ambition    admits    abundant   personally   occupies

constantly    selfish  striking   aspired

.单句理解

 ACACC

.用所给词的适当形式填空

1. occupies   2. badly off       3. conscience    4 constantly   5. wages

6.abundant   7. foolish         8.  admitted   9. selfish       10. noblest

.句型转换

  1.  so;  that      2 Dont; or   3. want; and more want

  4.  which        5. would rather; than

.单项选择

1解析  根据句中的转折连词but可知,在我接电话之前,对方就把电话挂断了,应选before连接主从句。答案  D

.2. 解析  句意为需要帮助的时候尽管提出来unless除非,如果不;since既然,由于;although尽管,都不符合题意。答案  D

3. 解析 however,no matter how引导让步状语从句,句中用作表语的形容词amusing在这一结构中必须置于howeverno matter how之后,而且主语与助动词不能倒置。答案  C

4. 解析  heavily常与drink,smoke,rain等动词搭配使用。答案  B

5. 解析its no wonder意思是怪不得,但答案不能选A,因为wonder的前面有any;no等于not...anyhardly意为几乎不,含有not的意思,故选D。题意为:难怪他的朋友不喜欢看电视。答案  D

6. 解析  这是一幢乡间小屋,但按城里的标准就是大的了。与standards相搭配的介词是by,所以选Cby根据,按照at主要和invitation,request等词连用;for可译为……而言,常用在形容词之后,表示出乎意料from根据,主要用于作出某个判断的理由答案  C

7. 解析  句意为:抢劫者打在简的头上,把她打昏了。unconscious意为失去知觉意识的mindless意为不用心的,欠考虑的unaware意为没有发觉的,得不偿失的,不知道的brainless意为无头脑的,愚蠢的。答案  D

8. 解析  句意为得克萨斯是美国的第二大州,自然资源丰富。abundant意为丰富的,充足的,后接介词inwealthy意为富有的,有钱的scatter意为驱散,散布deposit意为存放,寄存

答案  B

9. 解析  当人们失业时,无事可干往往比失去工作更糟。idleness无事可干laziness懒惰,偷懒poverty贫穷,inability无能。答案  C

10. 解析  她对重新装饰这座大房子产生兴趣,这让她忙了整整一个星期。occupied忙碌的;unstrained勉强的,受约束的;dominated占支配地位的;restricted受约束的,有限的。答案  D

11. 解析  此处为形容词作状语。答案  A

12. 解析  battle with ones conscience与良心作斗争。consciousness知觉;意识,觉悟。答案C

13. 解析  anyway无论如何,即使如此,不管怎样;someway以某种方式;也不知是什么原因。答案  A

14. 解析  admit having done sth.承认做了某事。答案  D

15. 解析 in want of需要;in charge of控制,管理;in possession of占有;控制。答案  C

16. 解析  badly off潦倒;穷困;此处应用比较级。答案  A

17. 解析  avoid doing sth.避免做某事;此处应用被动语态。答案  B

18. 解析  close up靠近;tie up系好,捆上;turn up出现;keep up保持。答案  C

19. 解析  此处为独立主格结构在句中作状语;过去分词短语表示被动。答案  A

20. 解析  as follows用以列举事项。答案  A

.单句改错

1.     pleasingpleased 2.去掉from 3.gettingto get 4.  去掉to 5.  itthere

6.   去掉that7.  foras 8.  haveplay 9. 去掉so 10.  planningplanned

Unit 8答案:

I.单词拼写

dictation    alphabetical   stuck  awfully   anxious   operation   secure  patience    adopted   overweight

.单句理解

ABBDD

.用所给词的适当形式填空。

1.Appropriate   2.  does; operate 3.is stuck   4 acquisition  5. patience

6. experiment 7. fell behind  8. level  9. was; knocked down   10. correct

.句型转换

1. of learning 2. If; better 3. which

4. Only; as you can; would you 5. harder than

.单项选择

1. 解析  根据主句和从句的意思可知,愿望与现在的事实相反,从句要用一般过去时。答案  B

2. 解析 if only意为要是……就好了,通常用虚拟语气,本句是对过去情况的假设,谓语动词要用过去完成时。答案  C

3. 解析  根据题干中What I would be doing today可知,这是表示与现在事实相反的主句结构,而在if引导的条件状语从句中所给的时间状语为at the age of seven,故从句应用与过去事实相反的虚拟结构(过去完成时)。

答案  B

4. 解析  分析句意可知,otherwise后的分句是一种假设,是省略了条件句if he hadnt hesitated for a moment before kicking the ball的主句部分,表示与过去事实相反,主句谓语动词要用would have done结构。题意为:踢球前他犹豫了一下,否则他就会射进球。答案  D

5. 解析  句中介词短语Without the air to hold some of the suns heat暗示条件,实际上相当于一个明确的条件状语从句If there were no air to hold....根据句意及句中时间状语today可知句子是对现在情况的假设,所以该句应用与现在事实相反的虚拟语气。答案  A

6. 解析  人们经常把健康的生活与开阔的乡村和自家种的食物联系在一起。associate联系、联想,与with搭配使用。tie拴,束缚,连接bind(bound)捆绑,包扎,装门,使结合involve卷入,涉及,包含。答案  D

7. 解析  对不起,我擦桌子时把你的眼镜碰到地上了。答案  D

8. 这对老夫妇已经有了三个儿女,但还是决定养一个男孩和一个女孩。此题中adopt意为收养adapt使适应bring带来receive收到,放在句中句意不通。答案  D

9. 许多文化群体中,那些公认的具有解释梦的能力的人往往十分受尊敬。interpret解释,说明intervene干涉,干预inherit继承impart传授。答案  A

10. 解析  因为埃德深信这一事实正确,他坚持他的意见。stick to坚持,信守strike at 攻击,抨击strive for争取,力求stand for主张,支持,意味着。答案  C

11. 解析  题意是:我偶然在阁楼上看到了祖父的日记。表示偶然碰到,动词是come across; come to意为苏醒come by意为得到,获得。答案  D

12. 解析  It occurred to sb.+ that从句意为某人突然想到……”,而It happened to sb.+that从句则表示碰巧……”,题意是:我突然想到我们可以用计算机做这工作。故选C项。答案  C

13. 解析  adoptadjust后都可以跟介词to,但前者意为采用,后者作调整解释,题意是:课桌和坐位都可以根据儿童的身高作调整。故应选B。答案  B

14. 解析  从题意来看,她在办公室里工作,却没有被找到,实际上是应该找得到的,表示应该能做到某事而未能做到,用ought to(should)+动词的完成式,结合本题的选项应选C。答案  C

15. 解析  表示走错路,动词用go,根据上下文意思,本题应该用过去式;另外,表示应该做某事而未做,而should+完成式,综上,D为正确答案。答案  D

16. 解析  表示能够赶上航班而未赶上,用could+完成式,即could have caught

答案  A

17. 解析  Its time后的从句应该使用过去式,意为现在是该做某事的时候了。但本题中所说的孩子们穿衣、洗漱等,都是在别人的帮助下做的,故应该用被动式。答案  D

18. 解析  Its high time后的从句与Its time后的从句一样,都用过去式;would rather后接从句时,从句中的谓语动词也用过去式,故本题C项为正确答案。答案  C

19. 解析  “……就好了是一种虚拟语气,用If only。答案  D

20. 解析  would rather not+完成式表示后悔做了某事。答案  D

.单句改错

1. difficulty difficulties2. how what3. mustnt cant

4. there where5. surprisedsurprising6. wherethat

7. whomeverwhoever8. realizerecognize9. believesbelieve10.lieslie

Unit 9答案:

I .单词拼写

Insurance   statistics    got/gotten   Hopelessly  consult  nationwide  devotion significance  incident  pressure

.单句理解

BABDC

.用所给词的适当形式填空。

1. diagnosed 2. hopeless 3. incidents 4. devotion 5. significance

6. insurance 7. consulted 8. transferred 9. risks 10. prosperity

.句型转换

1.Had I had 2. Thanks to 3. To make matters worse

4. look; up 5. not until; that

.单项选择

1. 解析  lay off解雇;lay out设计,布局;花费;lay aside……放在一边;lay down规定,确定,说明。答案  B

2. 解析  consult a map查阅地图。答案  D

3. 解析  hopeless(感到)没有希望的;hopeful(指人)抱有希望;unfortunate不幸的。

答案  B

4. 解析  句意为:要是没有你的帮助,我们会有很多麻烦。虚拟语气用在与现在事实相反的条件句中时,条件从句的谓语用动词的过去式。答案  D

5. 解析  make allowances for原谅,因……而不计较。答案  A

6. 解析  get rid of摆脱;get away with被放过,(做坏事)不受惩罚;get off下车;离开;get out出来,传出去,泄漏。答案  A

7. 解析  表示请求、建议、命令的动词(如require,demand,order,suggest)后接宾语从句时,从句中的谓语部分需要用虚拟语气should+do,其中should可省略。答案  D

8. 解析  abuse滥用。句意为据说一些政府官员滥用职权为自己牟取私利。答案  C

9. 解析  fee酬金,收费;wage工资;income收入;welfare福利。答案  C

10. 解析  incident,accidentevent都可作事件讲,但有区别:incident通常指任何不是很重要的事件,还可指政治上的事件或事变;accident通常指偶然发生的不幸事件;event指重要事件,特别是有历史意义的重大事件。

答案  A

11. 解析  but for the rain=if it had not been the rain。答案  C

12. 解析  to make matters worse(情况)更糟糕的是。答案  D

13. 解析  devotion to...此处意为喜欢,热爱。答案  A

14. 解析  be under pressure受到压力,受到敦促。答案  D

15. 解析  neither,nor引起分句时,分句要用倒装语序。表示前者否定的情况同样适用于后者,要用句式neither/nor+do/does/did...+主语

答案  B

16. 解析  本题是一个倒装结构,以as引导的方式状语从句常用这种结构。答案  A

17. 解析  题意是在很多发展中国家也是这种情况,表示情况”“情景the case。如:That isnt the case with Peter.彼得的情况并非如此。condition意为条件state状态的意思,都与题意不符。答案  B

18. 解析  表示天气转晴,用clear upclear out清理出……”之意,clean out打扫干净之意,clean up清除掉之意,都与题意不符。答案  C

19. 解析  本题意思是事故通常是由粗心引起的,表示发生”“出现,在所给的选项中,用ariserise有形的东西在升起raise是及物动词,go up上升之意,都不可用于本题。答案  D

20. 解析  本题很容易误选A,把come看作look forward to的宾语,因此首先要]理清句子结构,句子的主语是The moment, we had been looking forward to是省去that的定语从句,修饰The moment,所以需要填入的不是look forward to的宾语,而是句子的谓语,根据从句的时态,主句的谓语应是一般过去时。答案  D

.单句改错

1. layingofflaidoff 2. helped前加has 3. househousing

4. onin5. inby 6. limitinglimited 7. twentieth前加the

8. woundswounded 9. which前加in 10. whenthat

unit10答案:

.单词拼写

 burdened  outcome furnished  attend  baggage simplified   haircut

 anyhow  approval flashing

.单句理解  CBDAC

.用所给词的适当形式填空。

1. approve 2. simply 3. rarely 4. prided 5. praying

6. baked 7. possibilities 8. burden 9. calculations 10. possessed

.句型转换

1. made good preparations 2. are proud of 3. fixed his eyes on

4. worthy to be watched/worthy of being watched 5. with which to buy

.单项选择

1. 解析  cost的主语必须是物;spend, pay的主语是人;而take常用于It takes sb. some time to do sth.结构。答案  D

2. 这是一个“with+名词+分词”的独立主格结构;因为“两眼凝视着……”的词组是fix ones eyes on,可见ones eyes 在该词组中是宾语,放在动词前应用被动语态。答案  B

3. 解析  with which to buy a present for her husband=with which she could buy a present for her husband,这是定语从句的一种省略形式。答案  A

4. 解析  构成“be worth+money”词组。答案  A

5. 解析  attend (to)照顾;而本句应用被动语态。答案  C

6. 解析  be worth doing=be worthy of being done=be worthy to be done=be worthwhile to do意为:值得被做。答案  B

7. 解析as if to see=as if she wanted to see。答案  B

8. 解析  本句句意为:风俗习惯根据地区的不同而不同。depend on是根据某一事实,而according to是根据某一观点。答案  B

9. 解析  anyhow意为“无论如何”。答案  A

10. 解析meet with general approval意为“获得一致同意”。

答案A

11. 解析  should与疑问词why连用,表示惊讶。此处意为“为什么我后悔呢?虽然我没有原来挣得多,但我更喜欢现在的工作”。答案  B

12. 解析  at great length详细地,周密地。答案 A

13. 解析  speak后接表示语言的词,其前通常不加冠词amore difficult language一门更难的语言。答案  C

14. 解析  let sb. down让某人失望。答案  D

15. 解析  由上下文可知此处when暗含一个过去时间,故应用一般过去时态。答案  B

16. 解析  由题意可知此处应用一般将来时。答语意为“别担心!我们会尽力的,它不会拖那么长时间的”。答案  B

17. 解析  四个介词中只有with后可接复合宾语结构。答案  A

18. 解析  take pride in以……为自豪;youre probably in the wrong job你很可能选择错了职业。答案  D

19. 解析  furnish用家具布置。题意为“这个房间里摆着一些旧桌子、一块黑板和一个旧炉子”。答案  A

20. 解析  that引导定语从句并在从句中作spent的宾语。答案  D

.单句改错

1. forwith 2. worthworthy 3. forin 4. madedid 5. withfor

6. fixingfixed 7. prepared后加for 8. withabout 9. 去掉be 10. terrifyingterrified

unit11答案:

.单词拼写

 percentage  colleagues  regulations  Congratulations   financial

   questionnaires  coaches  resigned  combination

.单句理解   ACDBA

.用所给词的适当形式填空。

1. has excited 2. percentage 3. reputation 4. uncertain 5. expectation

6.regular 7. ambition 8. actually 9. combination 10. exceptions

.句型转换

1. pulled out of 2. When she 3. With; going by 4. calls for 5. take into account

.单项选择

1. 解析  whatever 无论什么,在这里充当定语;意为“我们无论遇到什么样的困难,都要及时完成任务”;however意为“无论怎样”,其后紧接形容词或副词;whichever 意为“无论哪一个或哪一些”;wherever意为“无论什么地方”。答案  B

2. 解析  prove(to be)=prove of意为“事实或结果证明了主语……”。答案  D

3. 解析  depend on意为“依赖于,取决于”。

答案  A

4. 解析  demand意为“要求得到……”;question意为“质问……”。这里是要知道他的地址和名字。答案  D

5. 解析  to sleep 前省去了in order,表目的。答案  A

6. 解析  mean doing sth.意为“意味着……”;mean to do sth.意为“打算做某事”;mean to have done 意为“本来打算做某事,但没成功”。答案  A

7. be intended for=be designed for=be meant for意为“为……准备的或打算的”。答案  D

8. 解析 only引导的状语提前,句子要倒装。B项中的can不能与be able to连用。答案  C

9. 解析  make the most of充分利用;make nothing of 不当一回事;make much of重视,尊重。答案  B

10.. 解析  be of the same age=be of an age同样大(年龄)。答案  B

11. 解析  由句中not a permanent one可以推断出,此空应填permanent(永久的)的反义词temporary(暂时的)。答案  B

12. 解析  considering此处为介词,意为“考虑到”。答案  D

13. 解析  当先行词为point,situation等时,引导定语从句的关系词常用where。题干中point意为“地步”。答案  D

14. 解析  题意为“有钱并不是成功的标准”。criteriacriterion的复数形式。答案  C

15. 解析  suspect sb.of sth.意为“怀疑某人有……的罪”。答案  A

16. stick to 坚持;stick with忠于,继续支持;stick out突出;stick around徘徊,逗留。答案 B

17. 解析  in the hope of希望做……;for the purpose of为了……的目的;in the name of凭……的权威;for the sake of为了……的缘故。答案  D

18. 解析  由后半部分“她感觉不好”可知她应是“拒绝与朋友一起吃午饭”。decline意为“拒绝”。答案  A

19. 解析  with the fact...into account为独立主格结构。答案  C

20. 解析  compromise意为“折中”,为可数名词。答案  B

.单句改错

1.  Knowknowing 2. embarrassembarrassing 3. keepingkept 4. made后加of

5. onesone 6. inof 7. ItAs 8. whichthose 9. maketake 10. havetake

unit12答案:

.单词拼写

1.strict 2.absent 3.selected 4.suit 5.distributed

6.expend 7.donating 8.obtain 9.analysing 10.unwilling

.单句理解

1.A 2.C 3.D 4.A 5.B

.用所给词的适当形式填空。

1.compulsory 2.commit 3.absent 4.expended 5.distributed

6.professions 7.evident 8.restricted 9.measures 10.tendency

.句型转换

1. as in 2.To start/begin with 3.of any benefit 4.out of 5.resulted in

.单项选择

1.解析  be strict in sth.是固定词组,意为在某方面严格要求。答案  B

2.解析  be absent from class 意为缺课。答案  A

3解析  select精选(种子等)elect选举choose选择(某物)pick out挑选,相当于choose。答案  B

4.解析  fit 适合(大小)match某物与……相配suit适合(需要、口味、颜色等)。答案  C

5.解析  result from起因、由来lead in 不是固定词组;lie in 在于result in 导致。答案  D

6.此题考查现在分词的用法。从题中所给的信息判断,句意为他两次高考失败后,决定不再参加了。前一部分表示的是时间状语,并表示完成,不定式不作时间状语。答案  B

7.解析  此题考查现在分词作状语,表原因。答案  B

8.解析  该句状语的逻辑主语是the novel,小说是被翻译的,所以用被动语态。因为小说被翻译的动作发生在众所周知之前,所以用现在完成时的被动语态。答案  D

9.解析  此题考查动词不定式作目的状语的用法。答案  A

10.解析  As in his last experiment=As it is the case with his last experiment,作方式状语。答案  A

11.解析  be similar to 意为……相似,是固定用法。答案  A

12.解析  drop out 意为辍学,根据语意选B。答案  B

13.解析  rather than 意为而不是。答案  B

14.解析  attach...to...意思是重视;认为……有某种重要性。答案  C

15.解析  take in 为固定词组,意为吸收。答案  D

16.解析  How people are distributed是一个主语从句,what 作主语或宾语,此句中不缺成分;根据语意选how。答案  B

17.解析  provide sb.with sth.用某物提供给某人的意思。答案  A

18.解析  rely on 为固定词组,是依靠的意思。答案D

19.解析  enjoy 后面跟动名词形式,是喜欢做某事的意思。答案  A

20.解析  此题意为看情况而定,表目前的情况,用一般现在时,depend为不及物动词,而句中没有宾语,所以不需加介词on。答案  C

.单句改错

1.forto 2.withto 3.littlesmall 4.forwith 5.usedusing

6.has后加been 7. learntlearning 8.bebeing9. onto 10 inof

 

 

 

文章录入:林丽华    责任编辑:林丽华 
  • 上一篇文章:

  • 下一篇文章:
  • 【字体: 】【发表评论】【加入收藏】【告诉好友】【打印此文】【关闭窗口
      网友评论:(只显示最新10条。评论内容只代表网友观点,与本站立场无关!)

    江西省信丰中学 ┋ 校长:林毓春 ┋ 电话:0797-3321706 ┋邮编:341600┋ E-mail:xfzxbgs301@163.com
    网站备案:赣ICP备07004973号 ┋网站设计:信丰中学现代教育技术中心